Median Income
$57,230
24% lower than US avg
Home Value
$823,800
192% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
145/100K
62% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
50.0%
48% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,013
13% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.4%
10% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.5%
31% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.9%
77% lower than US avg
How Cape May Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,789
Median Age54.4 yrs
Density1,129/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans3.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$57,230
Per Capita$65,085
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty2.9%
County GDP$7,801M
Commute18 min
Housing
F
Home Value$823,800
Rent$1,013
Ownership63.0%
Zillow$745,433
Housing Units3,877
Rent Burden26.1%
Crime
F
Violent145/100K
Property2,650/100K
Health
Obesity35.4%
Uninsured3.2%
Smoking12.9%
Depression19.8%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain43.8 in/yr
Elevation6 ft (2 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+50.0%
High School+96.7%
Graduate+19.4%
School Score6.08
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute18 min
Broadband91.9%
EV Stations11
Libraries13
Is Cape May a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cape May receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, below-average incomes. Cape May has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cape May is $57,230, 24% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.5%. Only 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cape May is $823,800, making it a premium housing market at 192% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,013 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. With a home price-to-income ratio of 14.4x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Safety & Crime
Cape May is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 145 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,650 per 100,000, 35% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 50.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 96.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Cape May enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches, including 14.8 inches of snow.
Cape May has a population of 2,789 with a density of 1,129 people per square mile, spread across 2.7 square miles. The median age is 54.4 years, 40% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.3% female and 53.7% male. The city is predominantly White (88.8%), with 13% Hispanic, 3.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 91.8% of residents, while 18% speak Spanish. 3.7% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 7.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 96.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,789
Total Population
2023 Census
54.4yrs
Median Age
40% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.8%
17% above US avg
Spanish
18.0%
34% above US avg
The median household income in Cape May is $57,230, which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $65,085 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $934, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 4,020 business establishments, including 889 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 8.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $57,230 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $65,085 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $934 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $89,478 |
| Gini Index | 0.475 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.5% |
| 31% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.9% |
| 77% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 4,020 |
| County GDP | $7,801M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 889 |
| Healthcare | 236 |
| Retail | 613 |
| Manufacturing | 84 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,248 |
| 136% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.00% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 72.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.1% |
| Work from Home | 8.4% |
The median home value in Cape May is $823,800, 192% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $745,433. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $1,500,000 with homes selling in an average of 84 days. Homes sell for 96.3% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,013 (13% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,366 for a one-bedroom to $1,792 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 3,877 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1972. The average annual property tax is $8,248 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 14.4x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $823,800 |
| 192% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $745,433 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $1,500,000 |
| Median List Price | $704,950 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $1,500,000 |
| Median List Price | $704,950 |
| $/Sq Ft | $1,186 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Days on Market | 84 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.3% |
| Price Drops | 18.2% |
| Inventory | 22 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,013 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,320 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,366 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,792 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,396 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,405 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 37.0% |
| Housing Units | 3,877 |
| Median Year Built | 1972 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,248 |
| 136% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.00% |
In Cape May, 35.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 30.4% have high blood pressure. 12.9% are current smokers. 19.2% report binge drinking. 21.3% are physically inactive. 19.8% report depression. 17.2% experience frequent mental distress. 3.2% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,876. The dentist ratio is 1:1,678. 92.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cape May vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.4% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.4% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 5.5% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.9% |
| 8% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.3% |
| Depression | 19.8% |
| Mental Distress | 17.2% |
| Physical Distress | 12.4% |
| Short Sleep | 33.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.8% |
| Uninsured | 3.2% |
| 63% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,876 |
| Dentists | 1:1,678 |
| Mental Health | 1:733 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.8% |
| Dental Visits | 67.2% |
| Premature Death | 9,176/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 92.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 236 |
Cape May has a violent crime rate of 145 per 100,000 residents, 62% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,650 per 100,000, 35% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 14 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Cape May receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Cape May vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 145.2/100K |
| 62% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,649.7/100K |
| 35% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 14 |
| Traffic Accidents | 42 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.1 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Cape May enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches. The area receives 14.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 6 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 56.2°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 6 ft (2 m) |
| Area | 2.7 sq mi (7.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,129/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.9411°N, 74.8984°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Cape May County County |
| Nearest Airport | Atlantic City International (ACY) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.8"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (Oct)
4.17"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 91.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 37.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 98.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Feb 9, 2023.
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
82 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
93 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
135 km |
| Jul 5, 1996 |
2 km NW of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
119 km |
| Feb 9, 2023 |
29 km E of Greenbackville, Virginia |
M2.6 |
102 km |
| Feb 26, 1993 |
2 km SW of Marlton, New Jersey |
M2.5 |
104 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
10 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Arthur (2014, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
193 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
164 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
94 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 1 |
279 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 1 |
260 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
255 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
230 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
164 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
173 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
69 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
143 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 4 fatalities, 101 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF3 |
67 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2019 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1999 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1995 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Sep 27, 1993 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1993 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jul 31, 1992 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1990 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1988 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1987 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 1984 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF2 |
75 km |
2 |
| Jun 9, 1977 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1975 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
- |
- |
99 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WARREN GROVE (15,315 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
97 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
85 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
89 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
87 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
98 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
89 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
85 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
88 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
86 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
93 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,122 |
93 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
2,121 |
83 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
1,860 |
93 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
1,833 |
95 km |
| 2008 |
SAUNDERS DITCH |
1,814 |
89 km |
| 1984 |
UNNAMED |
1,726 |
96 km |
| 2001 |
BOMBING RANGE FIRE |
1,725 |
97 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
1,685 |
93 km |
| 2023 |
LOG SWAMP |
1,601 |
95 km |
| 1988 |
SLAU BCH 2 |
1,578 |
35 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
3.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
44°F (6°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
4.2 in |
Wettest |
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
4.0 in |
|
Cape May has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 36°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.8 inches, with October being the wettest month (4.2") and February the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Cape May. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163-$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218-$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109-$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870-$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82-$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163-$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27-$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54-$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163-$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22-$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435-$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109-$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65-$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54-$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163-$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352-$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435-$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984-$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544-$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440-$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176-$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870-$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218-$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088-$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16-$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33-$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82-$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16-$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27-$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54-$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26-$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72-$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72-$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26-$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35-$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65-$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87-$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33-$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44-$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44-$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33-$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54-$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82-$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306-$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33-$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70-$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33-$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16-$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653-$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544-$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218-$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27-$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435-$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440-$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33-$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54-$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33-$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22-$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163-$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109-$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,224 |
| Toddler | $1,218 |
| Preschool | $1,218 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $793 |
| Toddler | $793 |
| Preschool | $741 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Cape May
What is the population of Cape May?
Cape May has a population of 2,789 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 1,129 people per square mile, spread across 2.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 54.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.3% female and 53.7% male.
Is Cape May expensive to live in?
Cape May is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $57,230, 24% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $823,800 (192% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,013 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 14.4x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Cape May safe?
Cape May is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 145 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,650 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Cape May receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Cape May?
Cape May enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 43.8 inches, with 14.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Cape May?
The job market in Cape May is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $934. There are 4,020 business establishments in the area, including 889 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 8.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Cape May?
The median home value in Cape May is $823,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $745,433. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $1,500,000, with homes typically selling within 84 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,013. Fair market rent is $1,366 for a 1-bedroom and $1,792 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 63.0%. The average annual property tax is $8,248.
How are the schools in Cape May?
Schools in Cape May score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 50.0% of adults in Cape May hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 96.7% have completed high school. 19.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cape May?
The obesity rate in Cape May is 35.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.9% of adults are smokers. 21.3% are physically inactive. 19.8% of residents report depression. 3.2% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 92.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,876.
What is transportation like in Cape May?
The average commute in Cape May is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 72.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cape May?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cape May is 88.8% White, 3.7% Black or African American, 13% Hispanic or Latino. 91.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 18% speak Spanish. 3.7% of the population are military veterans. 7.7% of residents have a disability. 96.8% have health insurance coverage.