South Plainfield, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Union County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
24,231 Population 2,919/sq mi density
$126,063 Median Income $49,533 per capita
$443,900 Home Value $594,056 Zillow
$1,928 Median Rent 27.9% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
118 Violent Crime/100K 1,935 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$126,063 median income, 7.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$443,900 home value, $1,928/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
118 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
42.0% bachelor's degree or higher

South Plainfield, NJ

At a Glance

Median Income
$126,063
68% above
$49,533 per capita
Home Value
$443,900
57% above
Zillow: $594,056
Median Rent
$1,928/mo
66% above
27.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
118/100K
69% below
1,935/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
42.0%
25% above
92.5% high school+
Unemployment
7.2%
100% above
3.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.6%
8% below
9.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How South Plainfield Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows South Plainfield's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
168%
Home Value
157%
Rent
166%
Poverty
24%
Bachelor's
125%
Unemployment
200%
Crime
31%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is South Plainfield a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

South Plainfield residents earn a median household income of $126,063 , which is 68% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $49,533. The unemployment rate stands at 7.2% (100% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 16,571 business establishments, including 1,317 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in South Plainfield is $443,900 , 57% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $594,056. Median rent is $1,928/month, with 27.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1962.

Safety & Crime

South Plainfield reports 118 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 69% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,935/100K.

Education

42.0% of adults in South Plainfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher (25% above the national average). 92.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

South Plainfield has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population24,231
Median Age41.7 yrs
Density2,919/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born23.4%
Veterans3.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$126,063
Per Capita$49,533
Unemployment7.2%
Poverty3.0%
County GDP$51,947M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,622

Housing

A+
Home Value$443,900
Rent$1,928
Ownership85.2%
Zillow$594,056
Housing Units8,400
Rent Burden27.9%

Crime

F
Violent118/100K
Property1,935/100K

Health

Obesity29.6%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking9.7%
Heart Disease4.1%
Premature Death6,477/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain48.7 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation81 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+42.0%
High School+92.5%
Graduate+17.5%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 37% / D 61%
Commute28 min
Broadband93.0%
Internet Speed183 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries24

Did You Know?

The median home in South Plainfield was built in 1962.
The nearest airport is Central Jersey Regional (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.487 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
10.0% of the population has a disability.
23.4% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 183 Mbps.
There are 1,317 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 29 fatal vehicle crashes.