South Valley, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · Bernalillo County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
36,605 Population 1,262/sq mi density
$51,062 Median Income $26,413 per capita
$205,200 Home Value $338,329 Zillow
$942 Median Rent 29.8% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$51,062 median income, 5.5% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$205,200 home value, $942/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.7% bachelor's degree or higher

South Valley, NM

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,062
32% below
$26,413 per capita
Home Value
$205,200
27% below
Zillow: $338,329
Median Rent
$942/mo
19% below
29.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.7%
56% below
80.9% high school+
Unemployment
5.5%
53% above
15.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.2%
16% above
14.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How South Valley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows South Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
73%
Rent
81%
Poverty
127%
Bachelor's
44%
Unemployment
153%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is South Valley a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

South Valley residents earn a median household income of $51,062 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,413. The unemployment rate stands at 5.5% (53% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 22,948 business establishments, including 1,584 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in South Valley is $205,200 , 27% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $338,329. Median rent is $942/month, with 29.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.

Education

14.7% of adults in South Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% below the national average). 80.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

South Valley has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 8.8 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 61.

Data Overview

People

Population36,605
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density1,262/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born14.3%
Veterans5.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$51,062
Per Capita$26,413
Unemployment5.5%
Poverty15.8%
County GDP$54,831M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,221

Housing

A
Home Value$205,200
Rent$942
Ownership75.8%
Zillow$338,329
Housing Units14,380
Rent Burden29.8%

Health

Obesity37.2%
Diabetes13.1%
Smoking14.2%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death11,524/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain8.8 in/yr
AQI61 (Moderate)
Elevation4,944 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.7%
High School+80.9%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 38% / D 59%
Commute26 min
Broadband77.9%
Internet Speed105 Mbps
EV Stations159
Libraries20

Did You Know?

The median home in South Valley was built in 1969.
The nearest airport is Albuquerque International Sunport (5 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
19.8% of the population has a disability.
14.3% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 105 Mbps.
There are 1,584 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 102 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.