Spanish Fork, UT

Full City Profile · Utah · Utah County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
43,632 Population 2,454/sq mi density
$98,497 Median Income $32,034 per capita
$444,200 Home Value $513,715 Zillow
$1,417 Median Rent 26.7% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
75 Violent Crime/100K 713 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$98,497 median income, 1.9% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$444,200 home value, $1,417/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
75 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.1 / 5.0
38.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Crime Overview

Violent Crime Rate
75
per 100,000 residents
80% below
US avg: 380/100K
Property Crime Rate
713
per 100,000 residents
64% below
US avg: 1,960/100K
Safety Rating
Very Low Crime
Safety grade: F (1.0/5.0)

Violent Crime Breakdown

Per 100,000 residents. Thin line = U.S. average.

Murder
0.0 avg 6.3
Rape
36.5 avg 40.0
Robbery
0.0 avg 73.9
Assault
38.7 avg 268.5

Property Crime Breakdown

Per 100,000 residents. Thin line = U.S. average.

Burglary
53.7 avg 271.0
Theft
621.0 avg 1,401.9
Vehicle Theft
34.4 avg 282.7
Arson
4.3

Complete Crime Data

Violent Crime (per 100K)

Total Violent Crime75.2
Murder0.0
Rape36.5
Robbery0.0
Aggravated Assault38.7

Property Crime (per 100K)

Total Property Crime713.4
Burglary53.7
Theft/Larceny621.0
Vehicle Theft34.4
Arson4.3

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County)37