Speedway, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Marion County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
13,622
Population
2,844/sq mi density
$57,158
Median Income
$33,825 per capita
$209,400
Home Value
$236,311 Zillow
$1,120
Median Rent
27.5% income on rent
54°F
Avg Temperature
162
Violent Crime/100K
2,628 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$57,158 median income, 4.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$209,400 home value, $1,120/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
162 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
13,622
Census 2023
Population Density
2,844
per square mile
Land Area
4.8
square miles (12.4 km²)
Median Age
35.9 yrs
8% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.7%
Male
49.3%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 55.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 31.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 9.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.4% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
55.6%
Black
31.8%
Hispanic
9.2%
Asian
0.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 79% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 17.8% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 3.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
79%
Spanish
17.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
19.4%
Veterans
7.2%
20% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.2%
6% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.7%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.3%
3% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.475
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 13,622 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,844 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 4.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 35.9 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.7% |
| Female | 49.3% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 55.6% |
| Black or African American | 31.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 9.2% |
| Asian | 0.4% |
Language
| English Only | 79.0% |
| Spanish | 17.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 19.4% |
| Veterans | 7.2% |
| Disability | 12.2% |
| Health Insurance | 91.7% |
| Uninsured | 8.3% |
| Broadband Access | 89.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.475 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |