Spring Grove, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Preble County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
492
Population
1,640/sq mi density
$55,804
Median Income
$33,388 per capita
$133,300
Home Value
$185,747 Zillow
$441
Median Rent
28.4% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$55,804 median income, 6.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$133,300 home value, $441/mo rent
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Spring Grove experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.9 inches. The area receives 12.4 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 52.3°F |
| 3% below US avg | |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 992 ft (302 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,640/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.8472°N, 84.8912°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Preble County County |
| Nearest Airport | Middletown Regional/Hook Field (MWO) 34 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0404 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.43 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.17 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 43.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 30.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 66.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28°F (-2°C) | 3.2 in | Coldest |
| February | 31°F (-0°C) | 2.3 in | Driest |
| March | 41°F (5°C) | 3.4 in | |
| April | 52°F (11°C) | 4.3 in | |
| May | 63°F (17°C) | 4.6 in | |
| June | 71°F (22°C) | 4.8 in | Wettest |
| July | 74°F (23°C) | 4.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 73°F (23°C) | 3.3 in | |
| September | 66°F (19°C) | 3.1 in | |
| October | 54°F (12°C) | 3.2 in | |
| November | 42°F (6°C) | 3.3 in | |
| December | 33°F (0°C) | 3.1 in |
Spring Grove has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 28°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (2.3").