Sign In Register

Spring Valley, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Rockland County County

2.3 /5.0
C Fair
32,995 Population 16,415/sq mi density
$56,151 Median Income $22,087 per capita
$351,500 Home Value $852,523 Zillow
$1,673 Median Rent 36.4% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature 275 sunny days/yr
224 Violent Crime/100K 785 property/100K
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$56,151 median income, 3.2% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.1 / 5.0
$351,500 home value, $1,673/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
224 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
16.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Spring Valley, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,151
25% below
$22,087 per capita
Home Value
$351,500
25% above
Zillow: $852,523
Median Rent
$1,673/mo
44% above
36.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
224/100K
41% below
785/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
16.9%
50% below
74.3% high school+
Unemployment
3.2%
11% below
26.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% above
18.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F
275 sunny days/yr

How Spring Valley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Spring Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
125%
Rent
144%
Poverty
211%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
89%
Crime
59%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Spring Valley a Good Place to Live?

C
2.3 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Spring Valley residents earn a median household income of $56,151 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,087. The unemployment rate stands at 3.2% (11% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 26.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 12,607 business establishments, including 835 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Spring Valley is $351,500 , 25% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $852,523. Median rent is $1,673/month, with 36.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Safety & Crime

Spring Valley reports 224 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 41% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 785/100K.

Education

16.9% of adults in Spring Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 74.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Spring Valley has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 48.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.

Data Overview

People

Population32,995
Median Age27.1 yrs
Density16,415/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans1.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$56,151
Per Capita$22,087
Unemployment3.2%
Poverty26.2%
County GDP$24,442M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,246

Housing

B
Home Value$351,500
Rent$1,673
Ownership25.6%
Zillow$852,523
Housing Units10,169
Rent Burden36.4%

Crime

F
Violent224/100K
Property785/100K

Health

Obesity39.5%
Diabetes15.5%
Smoking18.3%
Heart Disease7.0%
Premature Death5,423/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain48.2 in/yr
AQI36 (Good)
Elevation469 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.9%
High School+74.3%
Graduate+6.2%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 44%
Commute25 min
Broadband84.3%
Internet Speed158 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries18

Did You Know?

The median home in Spring Valley was built in 1971.
12.6% of residents use public transit to commute.
The nearest airport is Laguardia (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.471 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
8.8% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 158 Mbps.
There are 835 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.