Spring Valley Village, TX
At a Glance
Median Income
$227,857
$101,104 per capita
Home Value
$1,071,800
Zillow: $1,155,177
Median Rent
$2,773/mo
35.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
86.1%
98.1% high school+
Unemployment
1.3%
0.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
26.3%
6.0% smoking rate
How Spring Valley Village Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Spring Valley Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Spring Valley Village a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Spring Valley Village residents earn a median household income of $227,857 , which is 203% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $101,104. The unemployment rate stands at 1.3% (64% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 124,542 business establishments, including 10,837 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Spring Valley Village is $1,071,800 , 280% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,155,177. Median rent is $2,773/month, with 35.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.
Education
86.1% of adults in Spring Valley Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(155% above the national average).
98.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Spring Valley Village has an average annual temperature of 71°F (22°C).
Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 60.5 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 61.
Data Overview
People
Population4,226
Median Age41.1 yrs
Density3,464/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born11.1%
Veterans4.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$227,857
Per Capita$101,104
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty0.7%
County GDP$592,751M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,703
Housing
A
Home Value$1,071,800
Rent$2,773
Ownership96.5%
Zillow$1,155,177
Housing Units1,349
Rent Burden35.6%
Health
Obesity26.3%
Diabetes6.8%
Smoking6.0%
Heart Disease3.6%
Premature Death8,157/100K
Climate
Avg Temp71°F
Rain60.5 in/yr
AQI61 (Moderate)
Elevation70 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+86.1%
High School+98.1%
Graduate+39.6%
School Score5.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 46% / D 52%
Commute24 min
Broadband98.0%
Internet Speed153 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries73
Did You Know?
The median home in Spring Valley Village was built in 1981.
15.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Sugar Land Regional (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.497 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very High" by FEMA.
6.0% of the population has a disability.
11.1% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 153 Mbps.
There are 10,837 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 527 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.