Springdale, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Benton County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
87,388 Population 1,756/sq mi density
$66,044 Median Income $31,850 per capita
$237,200 Home Value $341,760 Zillow
$1,008 Median Rent 24.4% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
504 Violent Crime/100K 1,968 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$66,044 median income, 5.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$237,200 home value, $1,008/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
504 violent crimes/100K (33% above avg)
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Springdale, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$66,044
12% below
$31,850 per capita
Home Value
$237,200
16% below
Zillow: $341,760
Median Rent
$1,008/mo
13% below
24.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
504/100K
33% above
1,968/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
23.2%
31% below
74.8% high school+
Unemployment
5.1%
42% above
9.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.7%
24% above
16.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Springdale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Springdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
88%
Home Value
84%
Rent
87%
Poverty
77%
Bachelor's
69%
Unemployment
142%
Crime
133%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Springdale a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Springdale residents earn a median household income of $66,044 , which is 12% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,850. The unemployment rate stands at 5.1% (42% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,444 business establishments, including 586 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Springdale is $237,200 , 16% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $341,760. Median rent is $1,008/month, with 24.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1994.

Safety & Crime

Springdale reports 504 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 33% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,968/100K. The murder rate is 4.4/100K.

Education

23.2% of adults in Springdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (31% below the national average). 74.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Springdale has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population87,388
Median Age32.5 yrs
Density1,756/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born25.3%
Veterans4.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$66,044
Per Capita$31,850
Unemployment5.1%
Poverty9.5%
County GDP$26,126M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,576

Housing

A+
Home Value$237,200
Rent$1,008
Ownership53.3%
Zillow$341,760
Housing Units30,865
Rent Burden24.4%

Crime

F
Violent504/100K
Property1,968/100K
Murder4.4/100K
Assault362/100K
Burglary202/100K

Health

Obesity39.7%
Diabetes13.0%
Smoking16.1%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death6,948/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain45.4 in/yr
Elevation1,339 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.2%
High School+74.8%
Graduate+8.8%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 35%
Commute19 min
Broadband88.3%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations15
Libraries9

Did You Know?

Springdale was founded in 1838.
The median home in Springdale was built in 1994.
The nearest airport is Northwest Arkansas Ntl (11 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.457 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
10.0% of the population has a disability.
25.3% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 586 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 25 fatal vehicle crashes.