Sign In Register

Springfield, VT

Full City Profile · Vermont · Sullivan County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
3,882 Population 1,162/sq mi density
$44,375 Median Income $28,787 per capita
$138,400 Home Value $237,501 Zillow
$726 Median Rent 29.3% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature 246 sunny days/yr
281 Violent Crime/100K 1,787 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$44,375 median income, 1.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$138,400 home value, $726/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
281 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Cost Overview

Cost of Living Index
98.0
Below national average
100 = US average
Median Monthly Rent
$726
38% below US avg
Avg Annual Property Tax
$12,767
265% above US avg ($3,500)

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$1,124
per month
1 Bedroom
$1,203
per month
2 Bedroom
$1,487
per month
3 Bedroom
$1,922
per month
4 Bedroom
$2,111
per month

Childcare Costs

Infant (Center) $1,237/mo
$14,844/year
Toddler (Center) $1,173/mo
$14,076/year
Preschool (Center) $1,029/mo
$12,348/year
Infant (Family) $853/mo
$10,236/year
Toddler (Family) $796/mo
$9,552/year
Preschool (Family) $796/mo
$9,552/year

Healthcare 40 services

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $245.00
Specialist Visit $343.00
Urgent Care Visit $196.00
Emergency Room Visit $2,156.00
Dental Cleaning $127.40
Dental Filling $245.00
Root Canal $980.00
Dental Crown $1,176.00
Tooth Extraction $245.00
Wisdom Teeth Removal $1,470.00
Teeth Whitening $490.00
Dental Implant $3,920.00
Eye Exam $196.00
Glasses (Prescription) $343.00
Contact Lenses (Annual) $245.00 annual
LASIK (Per Eye) $2,450.00 per eye
X-Ray $245.00
MRI $1,470.00
CT Scan $1,176.00
Ultrasound $392.00
Blood Test (Basic Panel) $147.00
Physical Therapy (Session) $147.00 per session
Chiropractor Visit $73.50
Dermatologist Visit $245.00
Mental Health Therapy $171.50 per session
Psychiatrist Visit $294.00
Colonoscopy $2,450.00
Mammogram $294.00
Knee Replacement $34,300.00
Hip Replacement $31,360.00
Cataract Surgery (Per Eye) $3,430.00 per eye
ACL Surgery $24,500.00
Appendectomy $14,700.00
C-Section Delivery $21,560.00
Normal Childbirth $12,740.00
Flu Shot $39.20
COVID Test $98.00
Prescription (Generic, 30-day) $14.70 per month
Prescription (Brand, 30-day) $245.00 per month
Ambulance Ride $1,176.00

Auto Repair 18 services

Oil Change (Conventional) $44.10
Oil Change (Synthetic) $73.50
Brake Pad Replacement $294.00
Tire Rotation $39.20
New Tires (Set of 4) $588.00 set of 4
Battery Replacement $196.00
Transmission Repair $2,940.00
AC Repair $490.00
Windshield Replacement $343.00
Wheel Alignment $98.00
Spark Plug Replacement $196.00
Alternator Replacement $490.00