Spurgeon, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Sullivan County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
3,749 Population 917/sq mi density
$66,091 Median Income $39,989 per capita
$197,500 Home Value $296,306 Zillow
$796 Median Rent 29.1% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$66,091 median income, 0.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$197,500 home value, $796/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Spurgeon, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$66,091
12% below
$39,989 per capita
Home Value
$197,500
30% below
Zillow: $296,306
Median Rent
$796/mo
32% below
29.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.0%
38% below
96.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.7%
81% below
16.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.3%
7% above
15.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Spurgeon Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Spurgeon's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
88%
Home Value
70%
Rent
68%
Poverty
131%
Bachelor's
62%
Unemployment
19%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Spurgeon a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Spurgeon residents earn a median household income of $66,091 , which is 12% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,989. The unemployment rate stands at 0.7% (81% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,219 business establishments, including 355 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Spurgeon is $197,500 , 30% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $296,306. Median rent is $796/month, with 29.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1980.

Education

21.0% of adults in Spurgeon hold a bachelor's degree or higher (38% below the national average). 96.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Spurgeon has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population3,749
Median Age44.2 yrs
Density917/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born1.8%
Veterans12.6%

Economy

B+
Median Income$66,091
Per Capita$39,989
Unemployment0.7%
Poverty16.2%
County GDP$11,880M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,193

Housing

A+
Home Value$197,500
Rent$796
Ownership77.3%
Zillow$296,306
Housing Units2,075
Rent Burden29.1%

Health

Obesity34.3%
Diabetes9.7%
Smoking15.5%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death12,612/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain44.0 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation1,476 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.0%
High School+96.2%
Graduate+7.9%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute20 min
Broadband93.9%
Internet Speed305 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Spurgeon was built in 1980.
17.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Foothills Regional (64 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.476 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 305 Mbps.
There are 355 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 24 fatal vehicle crashes.