St. Anthony, ID
Full City Profile · Idaho · Madison County County
2.5
/5.0
C+
Fair
3,818
Population
1,978/sq mi density
$52,446
Median Income
$23,531 per capita
$199,600
Home Value
$389,417 Zillow
$729
Median Rent
29.8% income on rent
43°F
Avg Temperature
169
Violent Crime/100K
483 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$52,446 median income, 7.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$199,600 home value, $729/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
169 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.3% bachelor's degree or higher
St. Anthony has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.8 inches. The area receives 70.1 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
20°F Jan (-7°C)
67°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 43.1°F |
| 20% below US avg | |
| January Average | 20°F (-7°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,961 ft (1,512 m) |
| Area | 1.9 sq mi (5.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,978/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.9661°N, 111.6845°W |
| Timezone | America/Boise |
| County | Madison County County |
| Nearest Airport | Idaho Falls Regional (IDA) 37 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 58.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 25.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 57.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Relatively Low |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Nearby Volcanoes
4 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Hell's Half Acre (80 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Hell's Half Acre | Shield | 1,631 m (5,351 ft) | -3250 | 80 km |
| Yellowstone | Caldera(s) | 2,805 m (9,203 ft) | -1350 | 96 km |
| Craters of the Moon | Pyroclastic cone(s) | 2,005 m (6,578 ft) | -130 | 158 km |
| Wapi Lava Field | Shield | 1,604 m (5,262 ft) | -300 | 173 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20°F (-7°C) | 1.7 in | Coldest |
| February | 23°F (-5°C) | 0.9 in | |
| March | 33°F (1°C) | 1.1 in | |
| April | 43°F (6°C) | 1.3 in | |
| May | 52°F (11°C) | 2.0 in | Wettest |
| June | 59°F (15°C) | 1.7 in | |
| July | 67°F (19°C) | 0.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 66°F (19°C) | 0.6 in | Driest |
| September | 57°F (14°C) | 1.1 in | |
| October | 45°F (7°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 32°F (-0°C) | 1.1 in | |
| December | 21°F (-6°C) | 1.4 in |
St. Anthony has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 20°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.0") and August the driest (0.6").