St. Helens, OR
Full City Profile · Oregon · Clark County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
14,152
Population
2,912/sq mi density
$82,123
Median Income
$35,240 per capita
$350,900
Home Value
$476,758 Zillow
$1,269
Median Rent
29.4% income on rent
53°F
Avg Temperature
274
Violent Crime/100K
944 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$82,123 median income, 4.5% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$350,900 home value, $1,269/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
274 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
14,152
Census 2023
Population Density
2,912
per square mile
Land Area
4.9
square miles (12.6 km²)
Median Age
36.7 yrs
6% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
51.7%
Male
48.3%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 84.1% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 9.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.3% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 6.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
84.1%
Black
0.3%
Hispanic
9.1%
Asian
0.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 93.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 6.9% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
93.3%
Spanish
6.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
4.1%
Veterans
8.6%
43% above US avg (6%)
Disability
19.7%
52% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.1%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.9%
43% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.426
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 14,152 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,912 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 4.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 36.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 51.7% |
| Female | 48.3% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 84.1% |
| Black or African American | 0.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 9.1% |
| Asian | 0.3% |
Language
| English Only | 93.3% |
| Spanish | 6.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 4.1% |
| Veterans | 8.6% |
| Disability | 19.7% |
| Health Insurance | 95.1% |
| Uninsured | 4.9% |
| Broadband Access | 93.2% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.426 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |