St. Johns, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Perry County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
134 Population 184/sq mi density
$39,286 Median Income $25,780 per capita
$80,000 Home Value $112,669 Zillow
$760 Median Rent 32.5% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$39,286 median income, 5.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$80,000 home value, $760/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.6% bachelor's degree or higher

St. Johns, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$39,286
48% below
$25,780 per capita
Home Value
$80,000
72% below
Zillow: $112,669
Median Rent
$760/mo
35% below
32.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.6%
60% below
89.3% high school+
Unemployment
5.7%
58% above
5.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.9%
34% above
21.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How St. Johns Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows St. Johns's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
52%
Home Value
28%
Rent
65%
Poverty
41%
Bachelor's
40%
Unemployment
158%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is St. Johns a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

St. Johns residents earn a median household income of $39,286 , which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,780. The unemployment rate stands at 5.7% (58% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 328 business establishments, including 43 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in St. Johns is $80,000 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $112,669. Median rent is $760/month, with 32.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

13.6% of adults in St. Johns hold a bachelor's degree or higher (60% below the national average). 89.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

St. Johns has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population134
Median Age53.6 yrs
Density184/mi²
Male / Female46% / 55%
Foreign Born1.5%
Veterans3.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$39,286
Per Capita$25,780
Unemployment5.7%
Poverty5.1%
County GDP$873M
Avg Weekly Wage$968

Housing

A+
Home Value$80,000
Rent$760
Ownership76.5%
Zillow$112,669
Housing Units100
Rent Burden32.5%

Health

Obesity42.9%
Diabetes11.9%
Smoking21.1%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death9,279/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain47.7 in/yr
Elevation460 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.6%
High School+89.3%
Graduate+6.1%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute23 min
Broadband79.4%
Internet Speed78 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in St. Johns was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Cape Girardeau Regional (61 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.415 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
28.4% of the population has a disability.