St. Louis, OK

Full City Profile · Oklahoma · Pottawatomie County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
91 Population 10/sq mi density
$42,500 Median Income $31,370 per capita
$96,000 Home Value $114,950 Zillow
61°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.0 / 5.0
$42,500 median income, 12.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$96,000 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.7% bachelor's degree or higher

St. Louis, OK

At a Glance

Median Income
$42,500
43% below
$31,370 per capita
Home Value
$96,000
66% below
Zillow: $114,950
Bachelor's Degree+
13.7%
59% below
91.8% high school+
Unemployment
12.2%
239% above
17.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.3%
29% above
19.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How St. Louis Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows St. Louis's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
57%
Home Value
34%
Poverty
144%
Bachelor's
41%
Unemployment
339%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is St. Louis a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

St. Louis residents earn a median household income of $42,500 , which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,370. The unemployment rate stands at 12.2% (239% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,472 business establishments, including 130 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in St. Louis is $96,000 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $114,950. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Education

13.7% of adults in St. Louis hold a bachelor's degree or higher (59% below the national average). 91.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

St. Louis has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population91
Median Age51.8 yrs
Density10/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans17.1%

Economy

C
Median Income$42,500
Per Capita$31,370
Unemployment12.2%
Poverty17.9%
County GDP$2,822M
Avg Weekly Wage$898

Housing

A+
Home Value$96,000
Rent
Ownership87.0%
Zillow$114,950
Housing Units62
Rent Burden26.0%

Health

Obesity41.3%
Diabetes11.4%
Smoking19.6%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death12,618/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain41.3 in/yr
Elevation945 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.7%
High School+91.8%
Graduate+3.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Commute32 min
Broadband71.7%
Internet Speed81 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in St. Louis was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Shawnee Regional (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.446 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
31.9% of the population has a disability.
There are 130 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.