St. Paul, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Neosho County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
665 Population 589/sq mi density
$37,344 Median Income $23,592 per capita
$92,100 Home Value $130,239 Zillow
$681 Median Rent 27.3% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$37,344 median income, 7.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$92,100 home value, $681/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.1% bachelor's degree or higher

St. Paul, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$37,344
50% below
$23,592 per capita
Home Value
$92,100
67% below
Zillow: $130,239
Median Rent
$681/mo
41% below
27.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.1%
49% below
92.2% high school+
Unemployment
7.0%
94% above
3.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.1%
19% above
15.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How St. Paul Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows St. Paul's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
50%
Home Value
33%
Rent
59%
Poverty
30%
Bachelor's
51%
Unemployment
194%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is St. Paul a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

St. Paul residents earn a median household income of $37,344 , which is 50% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,592. The unemployment rate stands at 7.0% (94% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 492 business establishments, including 35 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in St. Paul is $92,100 , 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $130,239. Median rent is $681/month, with 27.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Education

17.1% of adults in St. Paul hold a bachelor's degree or higher (49% below the national average). 92.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

St. Paul has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population665
Median Age48.8 yrs
Density589/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born2.4%
Veterans17.7%

Economy

B
Median Income$37,344
Per Capita$23,592
Unemployment7.0%
Poverty3.7%
County GDP$788M
Avg Weekly Wage$891

Housing

A+
Home Value$92,100
Rent$681
Ownership67.8%
Zillow$130,239
Housing Units267
Rent Burden27.3%

Health

Obesity38.1%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking15.6%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death10,635/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain43.6 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation897 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.1%
High School+92.2%
Graduate+7.8%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Commute24 min
Broadband63.2%
Internet Speed94 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in St. Paul was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Joplin Regional (43 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.442 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.1% of the population has a disability.