St. Wendel, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Vanderburgh County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
1,120 Population 659/sq mi density
$83,182 Median Income $38,031 per capita
$267,900 Home Value $162,762 Zillow
57°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$83,182 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$267,900 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.6% bachelor's degree or higher

St. Wendel, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$83,182
11% above
$38,031 per capita
Home Value
$267,900
5% below
Zillow: $162,762
Bachelor's Degree+
20.6%
39% below
96.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21% above
14.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How St. Wendel Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows St. Wendel's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
111%
Home Value
95%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
61%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is St. Wendel a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

St. Wendel residents earn a median household income of $83,182 , which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,031. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,183 business establishments, including 488 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in St. Wendel is $267,900 , 5% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $162,762. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.

Education

20.6% of adults in St. Wendel hold a bachelor's degree or higher (39% below the national average). 96.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

St. Wendel has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46.

Data Overview

People

Population1,120
Median Age35.8 yrs
Density659/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans1.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$83,182
Per Capita$38,031
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$15,629M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,097

Housing

A+
Home Value$267,900
Rent
Ownership95.0%
Zillow$162,762
Housing Units327
Rent Burden28.8%

Health

Obesity38.8%
Diabetes9.3%
Smoking14.3%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death10,888/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain47.9 in/yr
AQI46 (Good)
Elevation553 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.6%
High School+96.1%
Graduate+10.2%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Commute24 min
Broadband88.3%
Internet Speed274 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in St. Wendel was built in 1969.
The nearest airport is Evansville Regional (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.450 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
2.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 274 Mbps.
There are 488 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 19 fatal vehicle crashes.