At a Glance
Median Income
$81,375
$35,469 per capita
Home Value
$302,400
Zillow: $388,484
Median Rent
$798/mo
51.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
136/100K
2,049/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
15.8%
86.0% high school+
Unemployment
6.7%
7.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
16.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F
310 sunny days/yr
How Stanfield Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Stanfield's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Stanfield a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.9 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Stanfield residents earn a median household income of $81,375 , which is 8% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $35,469. The unemployment rate stands at 6.7% (86% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,703 business establishments, including 130 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Stanfield is $302,400 , 7% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $388,484. Median rent is $798/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1990.
Safety & Crime
Stanfield reports 136 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 64% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 2,049/100K.
Education
15.8% of adults in Stanfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(53% below the national average).
86.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Stanfield has an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C).
Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 310 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 48.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Data Overview
People
Population1,554
Median Age37.1 yrs
Density348/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans8.4%
Economy
B+
Median Income$81,375
Per Capita$35,469
Unemployment6.7%
Poverty7.9%
County GDP$2,785M
Avg Weekly Wage$860
Housing
A+
Home Value$302,400
Rent$798
Ownership79.5%
Zillow$388,484
Housing Units605
Rent Burden51.0%
Crime
F
Violent136/100K
Property2,049/100K
Health
Obesity34.5%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking16.1%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death10,233/100K
Climate
Avg Temp60°F
Sunny Days310/yr
Rain48.3 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation599 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.8%
High School+86.0%
Graduate+4.8%
School Score5.6/10