Sign In Register

Stanford, CA

Full City Profile · California · San Mateo County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
17,958 Population 6,530/sq mi density
$70,651 Median Income $42,003 per capita
$2,000,001 Home Value $3,236,454 Zillow
$1,925 Median Rent 44.1% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature 330 sunny days/yr
88 Violent Crime/100K 1,934 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$70,651 median income, 3.9% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$2,000,001 home value, $1,925/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
88 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
91.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Stanford, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,651
6% below
$42,003 per capita
Home Value
$2,000,001
609% above
Zillow: $3,236,454
Median Rent
$1,925/mo
66% above
44.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
88/100K
77% below
1,934/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
91.1%
170% above
98.2% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
8% above
7.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
26.2%
18% below
9.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F
330 sunny days/yr

How Stanford Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Stanford's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
94%
Home Value
709%
Rent
166%
Poverty
56%
Bachelor's
270%
Unemployment
108%
Crime
23%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Stanford a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Stanford residents earn a median household income of $70,651 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,003. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 31,186 business establishments, including 2,143 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Stanford is $2,000,001 , 609% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $3,236,454. Median rent is $1,925/month, with 44.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Safety & Crime

Stanford reports 88 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 77% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,934/100K.

Education

91.1% of adults in Stanford hold a bachelor's degree or higher (170% above the national average). 98.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Stanford has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 15.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.

Data Overview

People

Population17,958
Median Age22.7 yrs
Density6,530/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans0.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$70,651
Per Capita$42,003
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty7.0%
County GDP$217,018M
Avg Weekly Wage$3,778

Housing

F
Home Value$2,000,001
Rent$1,925
Ownership25.5%
Zillow$3,236,454
Housing Units4,183
Rent Burden44.1%

Crime

F
Violent88/100K
Property1,934/100K

Health

Obesity26.2%
Diabetes8.6%
Smoking9.8%
Heart Disease4.3%
Premature Death4,006/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Sunny Days330/yr
Rain15.1 in/yr
AQI48 (Good)
Elevation88 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+91.1%
High School+98.2%
Graduate+58.2%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 23% / D 74%
Commute16 min
Broadband59.1%
Internet Speed170 Mbps
EV Stations55
Libraries34

Did You Know?

The median home in Stanford was built in 1982.
21.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Norman Y Mineta San Jose International (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.493 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
5.9% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 170 Mbps.
There are 2,143 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 43 fatal vehicle crashes.