Stannards, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Steuben County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
606 Population 216/sq mi density
$74,479 Median Income $38,207 per capita
$114,800 Home Value $116,199 Zillow
$757 Median Rent 18.8% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$74,479 median income, 13.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$114,800 home value, $757/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Stannards, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$74,479
1% below
$38,207 per capita
Home Value
$114,800
59% below
Zillow: $116,199
Median Rent
$757/mo
35% below
18.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.4%
42% below
96.6% high school+
Unemployment
13.0%
261% above
2.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.4%
13% above
16.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Stannards Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Stannards's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
99%
Home Value
41%
Rent
65%
Poverty
17%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
361%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Stannards a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Stannards residents earn a median household income of $74,479 , which is 1% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,207. The unemployment rate stands at 13.0% (261% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,170 business establishments, including 220 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Stannards is $114,800 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $116,199. Median rent is $757/month, with 18.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

19.4% of adults in Stannards hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 96.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Stannards has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population606
Median Age48.7 yrs
Density216/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.9%

Economy

B
Median Income$74,479
Per Capita$38,207
Unemployment13.0%
Poverty2.1%
County GDP$5,787M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,387

Housing

A+
Home Value$114,800
Rent$757
Ownership95.0%
Zillow$116,199
Housing Units306
Rent Burden18.8%

Health

Obesity36.4%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking16.6%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death8,363/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain37.2 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation1,831 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.4%
High School+96.6%
Graduate+12.7%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 34%
Commute21 min
Broadband82.6%
Internet Speed159 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Stannards was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Bradford Regional (42 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 159 Mbps.
There are 220 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.