Stantonville, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · McNairy County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
325 Population 288/sq mi density
$46,250 Median Income $23,563 per capita
$829 Median Rent 27.5% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$46,250 median income, 1.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Stantonville, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$46,250
38% below
$23,563 per capita
Median Rent
$829/mo
29% below
27.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.3%
64% below
73.7% high school+
Unemployment
1.0%
72% below
9.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.8%
27% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Stantonville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Stantonville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
62%
Rent
71%
Poverty
77%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
28%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Stantonville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Stantonville residents earn a median household income of $46,250 , which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,563. The unemployment rate stands at 1.0% (72% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 544 business establishments, including 36 restaurants.

Education

12.3% of adults in Stantonville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 73.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Stantonville has an average annual temperature of 62°F (16°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 59.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population325
Median Age48.7 yrs
Density288/mi²
Male / Female58% / 43%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$46,250
Per Capita$23,563
Unemployment1.0%
Poverty9.6%
County GDP$787M
Avg Weekly Wage$861

Housing

A+
Home Value
Rent$829
Ownership86.7%
Zillow$195,756
Housing Units157
Rent Burden27.5%

Health

Obesity40.8%
Diabetes14.2%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.2%
Premature Death14,361/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain59.2 in/yr
Elevation464 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.3%
High School+73.7%
Graduate+6.3%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute21 min
Broadband86.7%
Internet Speed81 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Stantonville was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Mc Kellar-Sipes Regional (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.447 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.