Stanwood, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Mecosta County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
163 Population 679/sq mi density
$51,319 Median Income $31,331 per capita
$131,300 Home Value $319,055 Zillow
$950 Median Rent 26.7% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$51,319 median income, 16.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$131,300 home value, $950/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Stanwood, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,319
32% below
$31,331 per capita
Home Value
$131,300
53% below
Zillow: $319,055
Median Rent
$950/mo
18% below
26.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
8.7%
74% below
96.0% high school+
Unemployment
16.9%
369% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.7%
24% above
22.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Stanwood Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Stanwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
47%
Rent
82%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
26%
Unemployment
469%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Stanwood a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Stanwood residents earn a median household income of $51,319 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,331. The unemployment rate stands at 16.9% (369% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 696 business establishments, including 78 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Stanwood is $131,300 , 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $319,055. Median rent is $950/month, with 26.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1941.

Education

8.7% of adults in Stanwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher (74% below the national average). 96.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Stanwood has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population163
Median Age49.3 yrs
Density679/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.9%

Economy

C+
Median Income$51,319
Per Capita$31,331
Unemployment16.9%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,626M
Avg Weekly Wage$869

Housing

A+
Home Value$131,300
Rent$950
Ownership92.0%
Zillow$319,055
Housing Units81
Rent Burden26.7%

Health

Obesity39.7%
Diabetes11.7%
Smoking22.3%
Heart Disease7.6%
Premature Death8,230/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain36.7 in/yr
Elevation997 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.7%
High School+96.0%
Graduate+0.9%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute24 min
Broadband89.3%
Internet Speed163 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Stanwood was built in 1941.
The nearest airport is Gerald R Ford International (48 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.420 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
29.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 163 Mbps.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.