Steep Falls, ME

Full City Profile · Maine · Cumberland County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
1,720 Population 171/sq mi density
$68,125 Median Income $24,174 per capita
$241,000 Home Value $441,814 Zillow
$974 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$68,125 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$241,000 home value, $974/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Steep Falls, ME

At a Glance

Median Income
$68,125
9% below
$24,174 per capita
Home Value
$241,000
15% below
Zillow: $441,814
Median Rent
$974/mo
16% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.4%
78% below
97.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
13.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.2%
3% below
17.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Steep Falls Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Steep Falls's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
91%
Home Value
85%
Rent
84%
Poverty
111%
Bachelor's
22%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Steep Falls a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Steep Falls residents earn a median household income of $68,125 , which is 9% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,174. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,210 business establishments, including 1,133 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Steep Falls is $241,000 , 15% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $441,814. Median rent is $974/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

7.4% of adults in Steep Falls hold a bachelor's degree or higher (78% below the national average). 97.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Steep Falls has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population1,720
Median Age39.3 yrs
Density171/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans17.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$68,125
Per Capita$24,174
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty13.8%
County GDP$34,616M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,372

Housing

A+
Home Value$241,000
Rent$974
Ownership79.8%
Zillow$441,814
Housing Units669
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity31.2%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking17.5%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death6,232/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain47.9 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation317 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.4%
High School+97.2%
Graduate+9.0%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 31% / D 67%
Commute31 min
Broadband85.4%
Internet Speed132 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries35

Did You Know?

The median home in Steep Falls was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Portland International Jetport (18 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.467 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 132 Mbps.
There are 1,133 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 24 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.