Stevens Point, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Portage County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
25,497 Population 1,474/sq mi density
$56,218 Median Income $32,670 per capita
$189,700 Home Value $287,968 Zillow
$874 Median Rent 27.6% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
171 Violent Crime/100K 628 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$56,218 median income, 4.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$189,700 home value, $874/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
171 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.2 / 5.0
39.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Stevens Point, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,218
25% below
$32,670 per capita
Home Value
$189,700
33% below
Zillow: $287,968
Median Rent
$874/mo
25% below
27.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
171/100K
55% below
628/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
39.4%
17% above
95.9% high school+
Unemployment
4.5%
25% above
5.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.1%
19% above
15.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Stevens Point Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Stevens Point's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
67%
Rent
75%
Poverty
43%
Bachelor's
117%
Unemployment
125%
Crime
45%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Stevens Point a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Stevens Point residents earn a median household income of $56,218 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,670. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5% (25% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,939 business establishments, including 217 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Stevens Point is $189,700 , 33% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $287,968. Median rent is $874/month, with 27.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Safety & Crime

Stevens Point reports 171 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 55% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 628/100K. The murder rate is 3.9/100K.

Education

39.4% of adults in Stevens Point hold a bachelor's degree or higher (17% above the national average). 95.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Stevens Point has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population25,497
Median Age28.7 yrs
Density1,474/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born2.8%
Veterans5.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$56,218
Per Capita$32,670
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty5.3%
County GDP$5,836M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,094

Housing

A+
Home Value$189,700
Rent$874
Ownership49.8%
Zillow$287,968
Housing Units11,366
Rent Burden27.6%

Crime

F
Violent171/100K
Property628/100K
Murder3.9/100K
Assault124/100K
Burglary47/100K

Health

Obesity38.1%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking15.2%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death5,999/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain34.0 in/yr
Elevation1,096 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+39.4%
High School+95.9%
Graduate+11.7%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute17 min
Broadband92.4%
Internet Speed94 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries5

Did You Know?

Stevens Point was founded in 1858.
The median home in Stevens Point was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Appleton International (54 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.0% of the population has a disability.
There are 217 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.