Stinnett, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Hutchinson County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,311 Population 662/sq mi density
$52,500 Median Income $28,597 per capita
$94,100 Home Value $132,978 Zillow
$861 Median Rent 18.3% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
204 Violent Crime/100K 136 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$52,500 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$94,100 home value, $861/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
204 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Stinnett, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$52,500
30% below
$28,597 per capita
Home Value
$94,100
67% below
Zillow: $132,978
Median Rent
$861/mo
26% below
18.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
204/100K
46% below
136/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
9.8%
71% below
96.8% high school+
Unemployment
3.7%
3% above
7.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.4%
10% above
15.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Stinnett Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Stinnett's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
70%
Home Value
33%
Rent
74%
Poverty
56%
Bachelor's
29%
Unemployment
103%
Crime
54%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Stinnett a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Stinnett residents earn a median household income of $52,500 , which is 30% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,597. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7% (3% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 451 business establishments, including 49 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Stinnett is $94,100 , 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $132,978. Median rent is $861/month, with 18.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.

Safety & Crime

Stinnett reports 204 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 46% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 136/100K.

Education

9.8% of adults in Stinnett hold a bachelor's degree or higher (71% below the national average). 96.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Stinnett has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,311
Median Age42.0 yrs
Density662/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$52,500
Per Capita$28,597
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty7.0%
County GDP$10,200M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,445

Housing

A+
Home Value$94,100
Rent$861
Ownership75.8%
Zillow$132,978
Housing Units845
Rent Burden18.3%

Crime

F
Violent204/100K
Property136/100K

Health

Obesity35.4%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking15.9%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death13,452/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain18.6 in/yr
Elevation3,176 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.8%
High School+96.8%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 88% / D 11%
Commute21 min
Broadband86.6%
Internet Speed53 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Stinnett was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Rick Husband Amarillo International (44 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.419 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.
273 declared natural disasters on record.