Stony Point, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Westchester County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
12,694 Population 2,155/sq mi density
$122,828 Median Income $48,157 per capita
$472,600 Home Value $667,115 Zillow
$1,696 Median Rent 45.8% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$122,828 median income, 5.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$472,600 home value, $1,696/mo rent
B+
Education
4.0 / 5.0
37.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Stony Point, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$122,828
63% above
$48,157 per capita
Home Value
$472,600
68% above
Zillow: $667,115
Median Rent
$1,696/mo
46% above
45.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
37.3%
11% above
91.0% high school+
Unemployment
5.8%
61% above
1.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.2%
12% below
9.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Stony Point Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Stony Point's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
163%
Home Value
168%
Rent
146%
Poverty
10%
Bachelor's
111%
Unemployment
161%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Stony Point a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Stony Point residents earn a median household income of $122,828 , which is 63% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,157. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8% (61% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 37,722 business establishments, including 2,631 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Stony Point is $472,600 , 68% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $667,115. Median rent is $1,696/month, with 45.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

37.3% of adults in Stony Point hold a bachelor's degree or higher (11% above the national average). 91.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Stony Point has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.

Data Overview

People

Population12,694
Median Age44.1 yrs
Density2,155/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born14.2%
Veterans6.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$122,828
Per Capita$48,157
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty1.3%
County GDP$120,154M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,814

Housing

A+
Home Value$472,600
Rent$1,696
Ownership87.5%
Zillow$667,115
Housing Units4,626
Rent Burden45.8%

Health

Obesity28.2%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking9.7%
Heart Disease4.4%
Premature Death4,881/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain50.3 in/yr
AQI36 (Good)
Elevation102 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+37.3%
High School+91.0%
Graduate+19.0%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 37% / D 63%
Commute38 min
Broadband93.4%
Internet Speed160 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries45

Did You Know?

The median home in Stony Point was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is New York Stewart International (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.535 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
10.2% of the population has a disability.
14.2% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 160 Mbps.
There are 2,631 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 36 fatal vehicle crashes.