At a Glance
Home Value
$124,500
Zillow: $230,246
Bachelor's Degree+
22.2%
83.8% high school+
Unemployment
13.8%
36.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.5%
15.5% smoking rate
How Stowell Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Stowell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Stowell a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Stowell is $124,500 , 56% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $230,246. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.
Education
22.2% of adults in Stowell hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(34% below the national average).
83.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Stowell has an average annual temperature of 69°F (20°C).
Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 59.7 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 53.
Data Overview
People
Population1,984
Median Age36.9 yrs
Density197/mi²
Male / Female62% / 38%
Foreign Born25.8%
Veterans10.8%
Economy
Median Income
Per Capita$22,639
Unemployment13.8%
Poverty36.3%
County GDP$27,102M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,346
Housing
Home Value$124,500
Rent
Ownership74.4%
Zillow$230,246
Housing Units735
Rent Burden30.0%
Health
Obesity38.5%
Diabetes13.1%
Smoking15.5%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death11,735/100K
Climate
Avg Temp69°F
Rain59.7 in/yr
AQI53 (Moderate)
Elevation19 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.2%
High School+83.8%
Graduate+14.3%
School Score4.8/10
Community
2024 VoteR 54% / D 45%
Commute33 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed170 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries10
Did You Know?
The median home in Stowell was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Jack Brooks Regional (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.480 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
10.8% of the population has a disability.
25.8% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 170 Mbps.
There are 575 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 44 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.