Strasburg, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · York County County
3.8
/5.0
B+
Good
3,104
Population
3,233/sq mi density
$89,298
Median Income
$39,672 per capita
$328,100
Home Value
$364,463 Zillow
$1,020
Median Rent
23.5% income on rent
53°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$89,298 median income, 5.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$328,100 home value, $1,020/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.0 / 5.0
37.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
3,104
Census 2023
Population Density
3,233
per square mile
Land Area
0.4
square miles (1.0 km²)
Median Age
43.6 yrs
12% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.5%
Male
50.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 95.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.9% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 1.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
95.2%
Black
0.9%
Hispanic
1.7%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 99.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 2.1% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
99.5%
Spanish
2.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.4%
Veterans
11.0%
83% above US avg (6%)
Disability
9.3%
28% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.5%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.5%
71% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.417
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 3,104 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,233 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 43.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.5% |
| Female | 50.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 95.2% |
| Black or African American | 0.9% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 1.7% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 99.5% |
| Spanish | 2.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.4% |
| Veterans | 11.0% |
| Disability | 9.3% |
| Health Insurance | 97.5% |
| Uninsured | 2.5% |
| Broadband Access | 91.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.417 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |