Strawberry Plains, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Jefferson County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
2,531 Population 604/sq mi density
$77,855 Median Income $29,325 per capita
$180,000 Home Value $298,956 Zillow
$676 Median Rent 9.0% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$77,855 median income, 3.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$180,000 home value, $676/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Strawberry Plains, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,855
4% above
$29,325 per capita
Home Value
$180,000
36% below
Zillow: $298,956
Median Rent
$676/mo
42% below
9.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.3%
66% below
92.9% high school+
Unemployment
3.6%
0% below
2.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.0%
15% above
19.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Strawberry Plains Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Strawberry Plains's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
104%
Home Value
64%
Rent
58%
Poverty
16%
Bachelor's
34%
Unemployment
100%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Strawberry Plains a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Strawberry Plains residents earn a median household income of $77,855 , which is 4% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,325. The unemployment rate stands at 3.6% (0% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,038 business establishments, including 81 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Strawberry Plains is $180,000 , 36% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $298,956. Median rent is $676/month, with 9.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Education

11.3% of adults in Strawberry Plains hold a bachelor's degree or higher (66% below the national average). 92.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Strawberry Plains has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population2,531
Median Age39.4 yrs
Density604/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$77,855
Per Capita$29,325
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty2.0%
County GDP$2,446M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,071

Housing

A+
Home Value$180,000
Rent$676
Ownership80.6%
Zillow$298,956
Housing Units1,043
Rent Burden9.0%

Health

Obesity37.0%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking19.0%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death12,482/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain48.8 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation997 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.3%
High School+92.9%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute28 min
Broadband83.9%
Internet Speed98 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Strawberry Plains was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Mc Ghee Tyson (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.