Stuart, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Patrick County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
1,681 Population 553/sq mi density
$41,500 Median Income $23,165 per capita
$177,700 Home Value $189,745 Zillow
$564 Median Rent 28.1% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$41,500 median income, 7.5% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$177,700 home value, $564/mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Stuart, VA

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,500
45% below
$23,165 per capita
Home Value
$177,700
37% below
Zillow: $189,745
Median Rent
$564/mo
52% below
28.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.5%
45% below
83.3% high school+
Unemployment
7.5%
108% above
14.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.0%
28% above
18.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Stuart Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Stuart's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
55%
Home Value
63%
Rent
48%
Poverty
113%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
208%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Stuart a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Stuart residents earn a median household income of $41,500 , which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,165. The unemployment rate stands at 7.5% (108% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 484 business establishments, including 23 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Stuart is $177,700 , 37% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $189,745. Median rent is $564/month, with 28.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

18.5% of adults in Stuart hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 83.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Stuart has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,681
Median Age49.2 yrs
Density553/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born3.9%
Veterans8.3%

Economy

C+
Median Income$41,500
Per Capita$23,165
Unemployment7.5%
Poverty14.0%
County GDP$535M
Avg Weekly Wage$769

Housing

A
Home Value$177,700
Rent$564
Ownership55.3%
Zillow$189,745
Housing Units659
Rent Burden28.1%

Health

Obesity41.0%
Diabetes12.0%
Smoking18.2%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death13,655/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain52.3 in/yr
Elevation1,276 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.5%
High School+83.3%
Graduate+7.0%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Commute25 min
Broadband85.5%
Internet Speed19 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Stuart was founded in 1792.
The median home in Stuart was built in 1971.
16.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Piedmont Triad International (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
23.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.