Sturbridge, MA

Full City Profile · Massachusetts · Hampden County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
2,277 Population 427/sq mi density
$129,413 Median Income $59,811 per capita
$404,700 Home Value $519,654 Zillow
$1,682 Median Rent 26.3% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
217 Violent Crime/100K 858 property/100K
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$129,413 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$404,700 home value, $1,682/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
217 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
55.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Sturbridge, MA

At a Glance

Median Income
$129,413
72% above
$59,811 per capita
Home Value
$404,700
44% above
Zillow: $519,654
Median Rent
$1,682/mo
45% above
26.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
217/100K
43% below
858/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
55.0%
63% above
98.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.0%
10% below
9.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Sturbridge Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sturbridge's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
172%
Home Value
144%
Rent
145%
Poverty
3%
Bachelor's
163%
Unemployment
0%
Crime
57%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sturbridge a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sturbridge residents earn a median household income of $129,413 , which is 72% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $59,811. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,727 business establishments, including 907 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sturbridge is $404,700 , 44% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $519,654. Median rent is $1,682/month, with 26.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 105.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1962.

Safety & Crime

Sturbridge reports 217 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 43% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 858/100K.

Education

55.0% of adults in Sturbridge hold a bachelor's degree or higher (63% above the national average). 98.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sturbridge has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population2,277
Median Age49.6 yrs
Density427/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born3.1%
Veterans3.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$129,413
Per Capita$59,811
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.4%
County GDP$30,598M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,208

Housing

A+
Home Value$404,700
Rent$1,682
Ownership82.6%
Zillow$519,654
Housing Units1,118
Rent Burden26.3%

Crime

F
Violent217/100K
Property858/100K

Health

Obesity29.0%
Diabetes6.9%
Smoking9.2%
Heart Disease4.2%
Premature Death8,992/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain51.9 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation694 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+55.0%
High School+98.2%
Graduate+26.5%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 45% / D 53%
Commute32 min
Broadband93.9%
Internet Speed158 Mbps
EV Stations9
Libraries33

Did You Know?

The median home in Sturbridge was built in 1962.
The nearest airport is Worcester Regional (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.471 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
10.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 158 Mbps.
There are 907 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 52 fatal vehicle crashes.