At a Glance
Median Income
$51,101
$32,739 per capita
Home Value
$236,400
Zillow: $369,376
Median Rent
$815/mo
32.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
200/100K
2,162/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
19.8%
89.6% high school+
Unemployment
2.2%
6.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.7%
16.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F
258 sunny days/yr
How Sturgis Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Sturgis's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Sturgis a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.9 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Sturgis residents earn a median household income of $51,101 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $32,739. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2% (39% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,630 business establishments, including 155 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Sturgis is $236,400 , 16% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $369,376. Median rent is $815/month, with 32.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.
Safety & Crime
Sturgis reports 200 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 47% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 2,162/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
19.8% of adults in Sturgis hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(41% below the national average).
89.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Sturgis has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C).
Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. The area gets 258 sunny days per year. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.
Data Overview
People
Population7,111
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density1,084/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans11.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$51,101
Per Capita$32,739
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty6.6%
County GDP$1,848M
Avg Weekly Wage$965
Housing
A
Home Value$236,400
Rent$815
Ownership64.1%
Zillow$369,376
Housing Units3,369
Rent Burden32.1%
Crime
F
Violent200/100K
Property2,162/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault158/100K
Burglary301/100K
Health
Obesity31.7%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking16.8%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death6,603/100K
Climate
Avg Temp45°F
Sunny Days258/yr
AQI35 (Good)
Elevation3,435 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.8%
High School+89.6%
Graduate+6.5%