Sulphur Rock, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Independence County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
747 Population 593/sq mi density
$49,440 Median Income $23,965 per capita
$150,700 Home Value $200,216 Zillow
$774 Median Rent 17.7% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$49,440 median income, 2.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$150,700 home value, $774/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Sulphur Rock, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,440
34% below
$23,965 per capita
Home Value
$150,700
47% below
Zillow: $200,216
Median Rent
$774/mo
33% below
17.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.4%
66% below
83.3% high school+
Unemployment
2.3%
36% below
20.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.5%
36% above
20.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Sulphur Rock Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sulphur Rock's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
66%
Home Value
53%
Rent
67%
Poverty
167%
Bachelor's
34%
Unemployment
64%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sulphur Rock a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sulphur Rock residents earn a median household income of $49,440 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,965. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3% (36% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 20.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 958 business establishments, including 74 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sulphur Rock is $150,700 , 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $200,216. Median rent is $774/month, with 17.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1996.

Education

11.4% of adults in Sulphur Rock hold a bachelor's degree or higher (66% below the national average). 83.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sulphur Rock has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population747
Median Age30.3 yrs
Density593/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Foreign Born2.5%
Veterans3.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$49,440
Per Capita$23,965
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty20.7%
County GDP$2,636M
Avg Weekly Wage$935

Housing

A+
Home Value$150,700
Rent$774
Ownership37.9%
Zillow$200,216
Housing Units320
Rent Burden17.7%

Health

Obesity43.5%
Diabetes12.1%
Smoking20.6%
Heart Disease7.5%
Premature Death11,068/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain50.8 in/yr
Elevation325 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.4%
High School+83.3%
Graduate+5.5%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 19%
Commute17 min
Broadband74.8%
Internet Speed69 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Sulphur Rock was built in 1996.
The nearest airport is Batesville Regional (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.476 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.