At a Glance
Median Income
$115,197
$41,973 per capita
Home Value
$337,900
Zillow: $425,283
Median Rent
$1,233/mo
31.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
179/100K
2,039/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
41.1%
98.4% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
5.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.5%
14.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F
311 sunny days/yr
How Summerset Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Summerset's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Summerset a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.8 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Summerset residents earn a median household income of $115,197 , which is 53% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $41,973. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,630 business establishments, including 155 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Summerset is $337,900 , 20% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $425,283. Median rent is $1,233/month, with 31.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2006.
Safety & Crime
Summerset reports 179 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 53% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 2,039/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
41.1% of adults in Summerset hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(22% above the national average).
98.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Summerset has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C).
Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 311 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 18.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.
Data Overview
People
Population2,978
Median Age34.0 yrs
Density1,095/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans12.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$115,197
Per Capita$41,973
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty5.1%
County GDP$1,848M
Avg Weekly Wage$965
Housing
A+
Home Value$337,900
Rent$1,233
Ownership80.6%
Zillow$425,283
Housing Units1,119
Rent Burden31.3%
Crime
F
Violent179/100K
Property2,039/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault143/100K
Burglary143/100K
Health
Obesity30.5%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking14.0%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death6,603/100K
Climate
Avg Temp46°F
Sunny Days311/yr
Rain18.8 in/yr
AQI35 (Good)
Elevation3,612 ft