Summit, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Day County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
389 Population 707/sq mi density
$57,500 Median Income $22,774 per capita
$84,000 Home Value $538,150 Zillow
$775 Median Rent 24.2% income on rent
43°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$57,500 median income, 5.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$84,000 home value, $775/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
5.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Summit, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,500
23% below
$22,774 per capita
Home Value
$84,000
70% below
Zillow: $538,150
Median Rent
$775/mo
33% below
24.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.8%
83% below
90.5% high school+
Unemployment
5.7%
58% above
14.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
45.8%
43% above
24.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Summit Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Summit's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
77%
Home Value
30%
Rent
67%
Poverty
117%
Bachelor's
17%
Unemployment
158%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Summit a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Summit residents earn a median household income of $57,500 , which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,774. The unemployment rate stands at 5.7% (58% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 268 business establishments, including 25 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Summit is $84,000 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $538,150. Median rent is $775/month, with 24.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1944.

Education

5.8% of adults in Summit hold a bachelor's degree or higher (83% below the national average). 90.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Summit has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 11°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population389
Median Age24.4 yrs
Density707/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.9%

Economy

B
Median Income$57,500
Per Capita$22,774
Unemployment5.7%
Poverty14.5%
County GDP$381M
Avg Weekly Wage$863

Housing

A+
Home Value$84,000
Rent$775
Ownership68.4%
Zillow$538,150
Housing Units135
Rent Burden24.2%

Health

Obesity45.8%
Diabetes14.0%
Smoking24.7%
Heart Disease7.7%
Premature Death6,776/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain25.7 in/yr
Elevation2,013 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.8%
High School+90.5%
Graduate+3.8%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute29 min
Broadband79.8%
Internet Speed84 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Summit was founded in 1897.
The median home in Summit was built in 1944.
The nearest airport is Watertown Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
5.4% of the population has a disability.