At a Glance
Median Income
$100,592
$41,597 per capita
Home Value
$241,100
Zillow: $386,460
Bachelor's Degree+
22.0%
92.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.9%
11.7% smoking rate
How Summit Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Summit's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Summit a Good Place to Live?
A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Summit residents earn a median household income of $100,592 , which is 34% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $41,597. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,224 business establishments, including 147 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Summit is $241,100 , 14% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $386,460. The cost of living index is 98.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1980.
Education
22.0% of adults in Summit hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(35% below the national average).
92.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Summit has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C).
Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Data Overview
People
Population208
Median Age50.5 yrs
Density306/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$100,592
Per Capita$41,597
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$3,193M
Avg Weekly Wage$928
Housing
A+
Home Value$241,100
Rent
Ownership55.8%
Zillow$386,460
Housing Units82
Rent Burden28.6%
Health
Obesity38.9%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking11.7%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death6,864/100K
Climate
Avg Temp50°F
Rain12.1 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation5,973 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.0%
High School+92.1%
Graduate+7.7%
School Score6.7/10
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 20%
Broadband80.5%
Internet Speed104 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Did You Know?
The median home in Summit was built in 1980.
34.0% work from home.
The nearest airport is Cedar City Regional (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.421 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 104 Mbps.
There are 147 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.