At a Glance
Median Income
$103,910
$43,803 per capita
Home Value
$482,100
Zillow: $524,230
Median Rent
$1,813/mo
28.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.3%
95.9% high school+
Unemployment
5.6%
6.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.5%
11.1% smoking rate
How Summit View Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Summit View's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Summit View a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Summit View residents earn a median household income of $103,910 , which is 38% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $43,803. The unemployment rate stands at 5.6% (56% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 20,820 business establishments, including 1,771 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Summit View is $482,100 , 71% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $524,230. Median rent is $1,813/month, with 28.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1997.
Education
18.3% of adults in Summit View hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(46% below the national average).
95.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Summit View has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C).
Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Data Overview
People
Population9,014
Median Age35.5 yrs
Density2,782/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born12.7%
Veterans9.6%
Economy
A
Median Income$103,910
Per Capita$43,803
Unemployment5.6%
Poverty6.3%
County GDP$64,941M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,354
Housing
A
Home Value$482,100
Rent$1,813
Ownership57.4%
Zillow$524,230
Housing Units3,251
Rent Burden28.6%
Health
Obesity36.5%
Diabetes9.7%
Smoking11.1%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death7,855/100K
Climate
Avg Temp51°F
Rain45.1 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation471 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.3%
High School+95.9%
Graduate+5.6%
School Score5.6/10
Community
2024 VoteR 43% / D 54%
Commute33 min
Broadband98.8%
Internet Speed162 Mbps
EV Stations33
Libraries29
Did You Know?
The median home in Summit View was built in 1997.
The nearest airport is Seattle-Tacoma International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.420 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
10.7% of the population has a disability.
12.7% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 162 Mbps.
There are 1,771 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 86 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.