Sun Valley, ID
Full City Profile · Idaho · Camas County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
1,383
Population
145/sq mi density
$82,045
Median Income
$80,345 per capita
$845,600
Home Value
$1,211,065 Zillow
$2,114
Median Rent
22.3% income on rent
40°F
Avg Temperature
57
Violent Crime/100K
454 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$82,045 median income, 0.0% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$845,600 home value, $2,114/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
57 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
73.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,383
Census 2023
Population Density
145
per square mile
Land Area
9.6
square miles (24.8 km²)
Median Age
59.8 yrs
54% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
41.6%
Male
58.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 81.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 3.5% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 8.8% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.7% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 5.1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
81.9%
Black
3.5%
Hispanic
8.8%
Asian
0.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 86% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 9.3% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 4.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
86%
Spanish
9.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
16.2%
Veterans
13.5%
125% above US avg (6%)
Disability
20.2%
55% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
88.9%
3% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
11.1%
29% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.448
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,383 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 145 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 9.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 59.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 41.6% |
| Female | 58.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 81.9% |
| Black or African American | 3.5% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 8.8% |
| Asian | 0.7% |
Language
| English Only | 86.0% |
| Spanish | 9.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 16.2% |
| Veterans | 13.5% |
| Disability | 20.2% |
| Health Insurance | 88.9% |
| Uninsured | 11.1% |
| Broadband Access | 95.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.448 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 9, Nonmetro / Rural |