Sun Valley, ID

Full City Profile · Idaho · Camas County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,383 Population 145/sq mi density
$82,045 Median Income $80,345 per capita
$845,600 Home Value $1,211,065 Zillow
$2,114 Median Rent 22.3% income on rent
40°F Avg Temperature
57 Violent Crime/100K 454 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$82,045 median income, 0.0% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$845,600 home value, $2,114/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
57 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
73.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
1,383
Census 2023
Population Density
145
per square mile
Land Area
9.6
square miles (24.8 km²)
Median Age
59.8 yrs
54% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

41.6%
Male
58.4%
Female
42%
58%

Race & Ethnicity

White 81.9% US: 61.6%
Black 3.5% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 8.8% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.7% US: 5.9%
Other 5.1%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
81.9%
Black
3.5%
Hispanic
8.8%
Asian
0.7%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 86% US: 78.5%
Spanish 9.3% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 4.7%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
86%
Spanish
9.3%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
16.2%
Veterans
13.5%
125% above US avg (6%)
Disability
20.2%
55% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
88.9%
3% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
11.1%
29% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.448
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population1,383
Population Year2023
Population Density145 / sq mi
Land Area9.6 sq mi
Median Age59.8 years

Gender

Male41.6%
Female58.4%

Race & Ethnicity

White81.9%
Black or African American3.5%
Hispanic or Latino8.8%
Asian0.7%

Language

English Only86.0%
Spanish9.3%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born16.2%
Veterans13.5%
Disability20.2%
Health Insurance88.9%
Uninsured11.1%
Broadband Access95.1%
Gini Coefficient0.448

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code9, Nonmetro / Rural