Sunnyland, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Kendall County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
829 Population 4,145/sq mi density
$65,833 Median Income $29,950 per capita
$140,700 Home Value $278,915 Zillow
$1,935 Median Rent 28.9% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$65,833 median income, 13.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$140,700 home value, $1,935/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Sunnyland, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,833
12% below
$29,950 per capita
Home Value
$140,700
50% below
Zillow: $278,915
Median Rent
$1,935/mo
66% above
28.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.6%
48% below
85.7% high school+
Unemployment
13.6%
278% above
20.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.2%
22% above
12.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Sunnyland Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sunnyland's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
88%
Home Value
50%
Rent
166%
Poverty
161%
Bachelor's
52%
Unemployment
378%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sunnyland a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sunnyland residents earn a median household income of $65,833 , which is 12% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,950. The unemployment rate stands at 13.6% (278% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 20.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,463 business establishments, including 235 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sunnyland is $140,700 , 50% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $278,915. Median rent is $1,935/month, with 28.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1962.

Education

17.6% of adults in Sunnyland hold a bachelor's degree or higher (48% below the national average). 85.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sunnyland has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population829
Median Age37.8 yrs
Density4,145/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Foreign Born4.5%
Veterans10.5%

Economy

C
Median Income$65,833
Per Capita$29,950
Unemployment13.6%
Poverty20.0%
County GDP$5,408M
Avg Weekly Wage$985

Housing

A+
Home Value$140,700
Rent$1,935
Ownership81.6%
Zillow$278,915
Housing Units181
Rent Burden28.9%

Health

Obesity39.2%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking12.8%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death4,543/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain41.1 in/yr
Elevation621 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.6%
High School+85.7%
Graduate+11.7%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
Commute31 min
Broadband93.0%
Internet Speed157 Mbps
EV Stations32
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Sunnyland was built in 1962.
The nearest airport is Joliet Regional (4 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.348 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 157 Mbps.
There are 235 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.