Superior, NE
Full City Profile · Nebraska · Nuckolls County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
1,833
Population
833/sq mi density
$61,852
Median Income
$31,314 per capita
$69,300
Home Value
$101,610 Zillow
$613
Median Rent
18.7% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
60
Violent Crime/100K
358 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$61,852 median income, 1.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$69,300 home value, $613/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
60 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,833
Census 2023
Population Density
833
per square mile
Land Area
1.9
square miles (4.9 km²)
Median Age
47.0 yrs
21% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
47.3%
Male
52.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 90.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 3.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 6% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
90.2%
Black
0.3%
Hispanic
3.5%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 98.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 1.7% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.3%
Spanish
1.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
2.1%
Veterans
9.9%
65% above US avg (6%)
Disability
17.0%
31% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
85.8%
6% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
14.2%
65% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.469
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,833 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 833 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 47.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 47.3% |
| Female | 52.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 90.2% |
| Black or African American | 0.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 3.5% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 98.3% |
| Spanish | 1.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 2.1% |
| Veterans | 9.9% |
| Disability | 17.0% |
| Health Insurance | 85.8% |
| Uninsured | 14.2% |
| Broadband Access | 79.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.469 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 9, Nonmetro / Rural |