Sign In Register

Suva, Fiji

Full City Profile

77,366 Population 98/sq mi density
43 ft Elevation 13 meters
76°F Avg Temperature 25°C
Suva has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 76°F (24°C). Winters average 79°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 146 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 106.3 inches. The area receives 0.0 inches of snow annually.

Temperature

79°F Jan (26°C) 72°F Jul (22°C)
Annual Average76.1°F
41% above US avg
January Average79°F (26°C)
July Average72°F (22°C)
Sunny Days146 days/yr

Geography

Elevation43 ft (13 m)
Area790.7 sq mi (2,048.0 km²)
Population Density98/sq mi
Coordinates-18.1368°N, 178.4253°W
TimezonePacific/Fiji

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 106.3"
180% above US avg
Snowfall 0.0"
Wettest Month (Mar) 13.54"
Driest Month (Aug) 4.80"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

67 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M7.3. Most recent: M0.0 on Jun 6, 2023.

Nov 9, 2009 77 km ENE of Ba, Fiji M7.3 100 km
Jan 2, 2002 36 km ENE of Suva, Fiji M6.2 38 km
Nov 2, 1998 140 km SSW of Suva, Fiji M5.7 141 km
Jan 5, 2002 51 km WNW of Levuka, Fiji M5.5 59 km
Oct 26, 1992 49 km ENE of Levuka, Fiji M5.4 142 km
Mar 22, 2002 51 km S of Suva, Fiji M5.3 53 km
Apr 6, 2003 Fiji M5.3 133 km
Nov 26, 1992 27 km SSE of Suva, Fiji M5.2 29 km
Jul 29, 2010 32 km NE of Levuka, Fiji M5.2 119 km
Oct 13, 2013 102 km SSE of Suva, Fiji M5.1 104 km
May 20, 2009 139 km S of Nadi, Fiji M5.0 143 km
Mar 14, 2011 140 km S of Suva, Fiji M5.0 142 km
Nov 9, 2009 90 km N of Suva, Fiji M4.9 91 km
Jan 2, 2002 44 km NE of Suva, Fiji M4.8 46 km
Jun 29, 2005 41 km NNW of Suva, Fiji M4.8 40 km
Nov 2, 1998 131 km SW of Suva, Fiji M4.7 132 km
Mar 4, 2008 132 km SSE of Suva, Fiji M4.7 134 km
Jun 29, 2005 43 km NW of Suva, Fiji M4.7 42 km
Feb 25, 1996 19 km NE of Levuka, Fiji M4.7 111 km
Dec 6, 2000 89 km SW of Labasa, Fiji M4.7 125 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Hurricane History

26 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980. Strongest: Category 5.

Year Name Category Closest
2024 Mal Category 1 203 km
2021 Yasa Category 4 175 km
2021 Ana Category 1 5 km
2020 Harold Category 4 101 km
2020 Sarai Category 1 195 km
2018 Keni Category 2 102 km
2016 Winston Category 5 87 km
2013 Evan Category 4 136 km
2010 Mick Category 1 25 km
2008 Daman Category 3 294 km
2003 Ami Category 3 198 km
2001 Paula Category 3 288 km
1997 Gavin Category 4 157 km
1997 June Category 1 291 km
1993 Joni Category 3 99 km
1993 Kina Category 2 87 km
1991 Sina Category 4 52 km
1987 Raja Category 2 225 km
1986 Martin Category 1 234 km
1985 Hina Category 4 164 km
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)

Tsunami History

2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 15.0 m (49 ft).

Year Location Cause Max Wave Deaths Distance
1953 FIJI ISLANDS Eruption + Earthquake 15.0 m 8 30 km
1975 FIJI ISLANDS Eruption + Earthquake 0.3 m 60 km
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.

Nearby Volcanoes

1 volcano within 200 km. Closest: Nabukelevu (119 km).

Name Type Elevation Last Eruption Distance
Nabukelevu Lava dome(s) 805 m (2,641 ft) 1660 119 km
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 79°F (26°C) 10.9 in
February 80°F (27°C) 10.7 in Warmest
March 79°F (26°C) 13.5 in Wettest
April 78°F (25°C) 13.5 in
May 75°F (24°C) 8.9 in
June 74°F (23°C) 5.7 in
July 72°F (22°C) 5.0 in Coldest
August 72°F (22°C) 4.8 in Driest
September 73°F (23°C) 6.8 in
October 75°F (24°C) 8.1 in
November 77°F (25°C) 8.9 in
December 78°F (26°C) 9.6 in

Suva has a seasonal temperature swing of 8°F / from 72°F in July to 80°F in February. Total annual precipitation is 106.3 inches, with March being the wettest month (13.5") and August the driest (4.8").

View full weather details →