Sweet Springs, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,299 Population 783/sq mi density
$46,111 Median Income $27,176 per capita
$92,000 Home Value $153,812 Zillow
$717 Median Rent 25.4% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
383 Violent Crime/100K 612 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$46,111 median income, 6.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$92,000 home value, $717/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
383 violent crimes/100K (1% above avg)
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Sweet Springs, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$46,111
39% below
$27,176 per capita
Home Value
$92,000
67% below
Zillow: $153,812
Median Rent
$717/mo
38% below
25.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
383/100K
1% above
612/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
9.4%
72% below
87.6% high school+
Unemployment
6.4%
78% above
16.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.5%
17% above
18.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Sweet Springs Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sweet Springs's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
61%
Home Value
33%
Rent
62%
Poverty
136%
Bachelor's
28%
Unemployment
178%
Crime
101%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sweet Springs a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sweet Springs residents earn a median household income of $46,111 , which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,176. The unemployment rate stands at 6.4% (78% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sweet Springs is $92,000 , 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $153,812. Median rent is $717/month, with 25.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1963.

Safety & Crime

Sweet Springs reports 383 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 1% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 612/100K.

Education

9.4% of adults in Sweet Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher (72% below the national average). 87.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sweet Springs has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,299
Median Age36.8 yrs
Density783/mi²
Male / Female52% / 49%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans5.8%

Economy

C+
Median Income$46,111
Per Capita$27,176
Unemployment6.4%
Poverty16.9%

Housing

A+
Home Value$92,000
Rent$717
Ownership66.4%
Zillow$153,812
Housing Units541
Rent Burden25.4%

Crime

F
Violent383/100K
Property612/100K

Health

Obesity37.5%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking18.5%
Heart Disease5.8%

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain42.5 in/yr
Elevation719 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.4%
High School+87.6%
Graduate+2.4%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute24 min
Broadband83.2%
EV Stations3

Did You Know?

Sweet Springs was founded in 1838.
The median home in Sweet Springs was built in 1963.
The nearest airport is Sedalia Regional (22 miles).
17.9% of the population has a disability.