Violent Crime
185/100K
51% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
48.6%
51% higher than US avg
Unemployment
40.0%
1011% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
100.0%
706% higher than US avg
How Sweet Water Village Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population118
Median Age24.6 yrs
Density148/mi²
Male / Female32% / 68%
Largest GroupWhite 0%
Veterans75.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$4,452
Unemployment40.0%
Poverty100.0%
County GDP$16,272M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership0.0%
Zillow$521,806
Housing Units20
Rent Burden28.4%
Crime
F
Violent185/100K
Property2,236/100K
Health
Obesity48.6%
Uninsured20.8%
Smoking28.2%
Depression22.5%
Heart Disease10.1%
Climate
Avg Temp71°F (22°C)
AQI45 (Good)
Sunny Days323/yr
Elevation1,217 ft (371 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+21.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.57
Community
2024 VoteR 61% / D 38%
CommuteN/A
Broadband18.0%
EV Stations90
Libraries19
Is Sweet Water Village a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Sweet Water Village receives an overall livability score of 1.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of F. Key strengths include low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Sweet Water Village faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
At 40.0%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 100.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Sweet Water Village is below the national average at 185 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,236 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 21.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Sweet Water Village has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F. Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 91°F in July. With 323 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.
Sweet Water Village has a population of 118 with a density of 148 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 24.6 years, 37% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 67.8% female and 32.2% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 34.1% of residents, while 65.9% speak Spanish. 75.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 50.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
24.6yrs
Median Age
37% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Sweet Water Village vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
34.1%
57% below US avg
Spanish
65.9%
392% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Sweet Water Village vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Sweet Water Village is N/A. Per capita income is $4,452 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,118, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 40.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 100.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 5,085 business establishments, including 424 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100.7, roughly in line with the national average. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Sweet Water Village vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $4,452 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,118 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,681 |
| Gini Index | 0.420 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 40.0% |
| 1011% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 100.0% |
| 706% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,085 |
| County GDP | $16,272M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 424 |
| Healthcare | 620 |
| Retail | 539 |
| Manufacturing | 136 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,956 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.70 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 0.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $521,806. Fair market rent ranges from $1,151 for a one-bedroom to $1,419 for a two-bedroom apartment. 0.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 20 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $2,956 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 28.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,053 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,151 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,419 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,889 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,158 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 0.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 34.5% |
| Housing Units | 20 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,956 |
| 16% below US avg |
In Sweet Water Village, 48.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 20.7% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 10.1% of residents, above the national average. 40.5% have high blood pressure. 28.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 13.9% report binge drinking. 38.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 22.5% report depression. 23.8% experience frequent mental distress. 20.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,619. The dentist ratio is 1:2,919. 63.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Sweet Water Village vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 48.6% |
| 51% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 20.7% |
| Heart Disease | 10.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 40.5% |
| Asthma | 14.4% |
| COPD | 11.5% |
| Cancer | 5.8% |
| Stroke | 5.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 28.2% |
| 101% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 13.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.4% |
| Depression | 22.5% |
| Mental Distress | 23.8% |
| Physical Distress | 23.1% |
| Short Sleep | 48.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 50.9% |
| Uninsured | 20.8% |
| 142% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:5,619 |
| Dentists | 1:2,919 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,116 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.0% |
| Dental Visits | 36.1% |
| Premature Death | 9,285/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 63.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 620 |
Sweet Water Village has a violent crime rate of 185 per 100,000 residents, 51% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,236 per 100,000, 14% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 79 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 546 federally declared disasters. Overall, Sweet Water Village receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Sweet Water Village vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 184.7/100K |
| 51% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,236.0/100K |
| 14% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 79 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 546 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Sweet Water Village has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (22°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 91°F in July. The area gets 323 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45. The city sits at an elevation of 1,217 feet.
Temperature
53°F Jan (12°C)
91°F Jul (33°C)
| Annual Average | 71.4°F |
| 32% above US avg |
| January Average | 53°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 91°F (33°C) |
| Sunny Days | 323 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,217 ft (371 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 148/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.1200°N, 111.8379°W |
| Timezone | America/Phoenix |
| County | Pinal County County |
| Nearest Airport | Phoenix Sky Harbor International (PHX) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Wettest Month (Aug)
1.26"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 45.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0517 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 43.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
10 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.1. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| May 9, 2009 |
11 km SSW of Cordes Lakes, Arizona |
M3.1 |
125 km |
| Jun 25, 2010 |
8 km SW of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M3.1 |
81 km |
| Sep 9, 2014 |
6 km SE of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.9 |
89 km |
| Aug 30, 2014 |
8 km W of Rock House, Arizona |
M2.9 |
95 km |
| Sep 26, 2010 |
3 km NNW of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.8 |
91 km |
| Jun 6, 2020 |
5 km NW of New River, Arizona |
M2.6 |
98 km |
| Feb 25, 2022 |
1 km S of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.6 |
88 km |
| Aug 9, 2025 |
14 km ENE of Willow Canyon, Arizona |
M2.6 |
143 km |
| Feb 15, 2022 |
6 km S of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.5 |
85 km |
| Feb 12, 2022 |
2 km ESE of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.5 |
90 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
96 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 73 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jan 17, 1993 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1972 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
| Sep 14, 1971 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1971 |
EF2 |
29 km |
0 |
| Oct 3, 1968 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1968 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2010 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Feb 13, 1995 |
EF1 |
29 km |
0 |
| Jan 18, 1993 |
EF1 |
18 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1992 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jan 6, 1992 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 1991 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1988 |
EF1 |
47 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 1986 |
EF1 |
43 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1985 |
EF1 |
34 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 1984 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 1984 |
EF1 |
10 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 1983 |
EF1 |
39 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 1983 |
EF1 |
54 km |
0 |
| Sep 5, 1981 |
EF1 |
84 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BUSH (212,542 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
BUSH |
212,542 |
89 km |
| 2021 |
TELEGRAPH |
187,248 |
85 km |
| 2019 |
WOODBURY |
130,242 |
76 km |
| 2005 |
EDGE COMPLEX |
69,291 |
85 km |
| 1996 |
LONE |
60,574 |
80 km |
| 2024 |
FREEMAN |
32,950 |
91 km |
| 2024 |
SAND STONE |
26,470 |
77 km |
| 2020 |
SAWTOOTH |
23,174 |
58 km |
| 1995 |
RIO |
22,666 |
64 km |
| 2020 |
SALT |
21,885 |
97 km |
| 1995 |
BASIN |
21,533 |
97 km |
| 2012 |
SUNFLOWER |
17,687 |
99 km |
| 2005 |
THREE FIRE COMPLEX (THREE) |
15,849 |
85 km |
| 2024 |
SIPHON |
15,019 |
55 km |
| 2024 |
WILDCAT |
14,176 |
82 km |
| 1993 |
SPRINGS |
13,472 |
95 km |
| 2020 |
SEARS |
13,369 |
89 km |
| 1995 |
RIVER |
11,707 |
63 km |
| 2005 |
BART |
10,997 |
86 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
9,537 |
87 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
53°F (12°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| February |
57°F (14°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| May |
77°F (25°C) |
0.1 in |
|
| June |
86°F (30°C) |
0.1 in |
Driest |
| July |
91°F (33°C) |
0.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
90°F (32°C) |
1.3 in |
Wettest |
| September |
84°F (29°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| October |
72°F (22°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| November |
60°F (15°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| December |
52°F (11°C) |
1.0 in |
Coldest |
Sweet Water Village has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 52°F in December to 91°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 8.1 inches, with August being the wettest month (1.3") and June the driest (0.1").
Average costs for common services in Sweet Water Village. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$252 ($151–$403) |
| Specialist Visit |
$352 ($201–$554) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$201 ($101–$352) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,215 ($806–$5,035) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76–$201) |
| Dental Filling |
$252 ($151–$403) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($50–$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$302 ($151–$504) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$604 ($403–$1,007) |
| Battery Replacement |
$201 ($101–$352) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($60–$151) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($50–$141) |
| HVAC Repair |
$403 ($151–$806) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,049 ($4,028–$12,084) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,007 ($403–$2,014) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,063 ($5,539–$15,105) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,511 ($504–$3,525) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,105 ($5,035–$30,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,035 ($2,014–$10,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,511 ($806–$3,021) |
| Will Preparation |
$504 ($201–$1,007) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,518 ($1,007–$5,035) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$151 ($76–$252) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($50–$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.13 ($3.02–$5.54) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.52 ($2.52–$5.04) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.83 ($2.52–$5.54) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.53 ($3.02–$6.55) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.54 ($4.03–$7.55) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.60–$1.81) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$141 ($81–$252) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$151) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($50–$151) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$201 ($76–$504) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,014 ($1,208–$3,525) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.06–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30–$252) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,208 ($604–$2,518) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,007 ($504–$2,014) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$403 ($201–$705) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,007 ($403–$2,518) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,588 ($5,035–$30,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($50–$201) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$302 ($151–$504) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$201 ($101–$403) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $904 |
| Toddler | $701 |
| Preschool | $701 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $909 |
| Toddler | $747 |
| Preschool | $747 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Sweet Water Village
What is the population of Sweet Water Village?
Sweet Water Village has a population of 118 residents and is located in Arizona. The population density is 148 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 24.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 67.8% female and 32.2% male.
Is Sweet Water Village expensive to live in?
Sweet Water Village has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100.7 (baseline: 100).
Is Sweet Water Village safe?
Sweet Water Village is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 185 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,236 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Sweet Water Village receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Sweet Water Village?
Sweet Water Village has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (22°C). Winter temperatures average 53°F in January, while summers reach an average of 91°F in July. The area receives 323 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 45.
How is the job market in Sweet Water Village?
The job market in Sweet Water Village faces challenges, with unemployment at 40.0% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,118. There are 5,085 business establishments in the area, including 424 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Sweet Water Village?
Schools in Sweet Water Village have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Sweet Water Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 21.3% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Sweet Water Village?
The obesity rate in Sweet Water Village is 48.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 28.2% of adults are smokers. 38.4% are physically inactive. 22.5% of residents report depression. 20.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 63.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,619.
What are the demographics of Sweet Water Village?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Sweet Water Village is 100% Hispanic or Latino. 34.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 65.9% speak Spanish. 75.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 50.9% have health insurance coverage.