Tamaroa, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Perry County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
562 Population 585/sq mi density
$48,194 Median Income $27,204 per capita
$76,600 Home Value $122,682 Zillow
$1,031 Median Rent 23.3% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$48,194 median income, 3.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$76,600 home value, $1,031/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Tamaroa, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,194
36% below
$27,204 per capita
Home Value
$76,600
73% below
Zillow: $122,682
Median Rent
$1,031/mo
11% below
23.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.0%
64% below
86.6% high school+
Unemployment
3.5%
3% below
9.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.2%
22% above
17.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Tamaroa Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tamaroa's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
64%
Home Value
27%
Rent
89%
Poverty
74%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
97%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tamaroa a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tamaroa residents earn a median household income of $48,194 , which is 36% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,204. The unemployment rate stands at 3.5% (3% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 328 business establishments, including 43 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tamaroa is $76,600 , 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $122,682. Median rent is $1,031/month, with 23.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

12.0% of adults in Tamaroa hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 86.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tamaroa has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population562
Median Age42.6 yrs
Density585/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Foreign Born0.2%
Veterans7.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$48,194
Per Capita$27,204
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty9.2%
County GDP$873M
Avg Weekly Wage$968

Housing

A+
Home Value$76,600
Rent$1,031
Ownership80.8%
Zillow$122,682
Housing Units272
Rent Burden23.3%

Health

Obesity39.2%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking17.0%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death9,279/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain46.6 in/yr
Elevation505 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.0%
High School+86.6%
Graduate+3.4%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute22 min
Broadband84.9%
Internet Speed78 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Tamaroa was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Cape Girardeau Regional (68 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.415 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
26.7% of the population has a disability.