Median Income
$50,893
32% lower than US avg
Home Value
$111,100
61% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
19.6%
42% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.0%
15% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
13.7%
10% higher than US avg
How Taneyville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population188
Median Age26.5 yrs
Density418/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 98%
Veterans5.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$50,893
Per Capita$36,215
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty13.7%
Commute37 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$111,100
Ownership89.9%
Zillow$216,666
Housing Units130
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity37.0%
Uninsured13.8%
Smoking19.7%
Depression26.6%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
Rain45.7 in/yr
Elevation1,073 ft (327 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.6%
High School+96.9%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute37 min
Broadband97.1%
EV Stations22
Is Taneyville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Taneyville receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, long commute times. Taneyville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Taneyville is $50,893, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 13.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Taneyville is $111,100, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
19.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Taneyville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.7 inches, including 6.8 inches of snow.
Taneyville has a population of 188 with a density of 418 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 26.5 years, 32% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.5% female and 49.5% male. The city is predominantly White (98.4%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 5.7% of the population are veterans. 14.9% of residents have a disability. 86.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
188
Total Population
2023 Census
26.5yrs
Median Age
32% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Taneyville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Taneyville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Taneyville is $50,893, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,215. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 11.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Taneyville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,893 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $36,215 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 13.7% |
| 10% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 36.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 57.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.8% |
The median home value in Taneyville is $111,100, 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $216,666, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 89.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 130 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1977. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $111,100 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $216,666 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 89.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 89.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 10.1% |
| Housing Units | 130 |
| Median Year Built | 1977 |
Property Tax
In Taneyville, 37.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 34.4% have high blood pressure. 19.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.4% report binge drinking. 30.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.2% experience frequent mental distress. 13.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Taneyville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.0% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.4% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 8.5% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.7% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.3% |
| Depression | 26.6% |
| Mental Distress | 20.2% |
| Physical Distress | 15.5% |
| Short Sleep | 39.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 86.2% |
| Uninsured | 13.8% |
| 60% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.0% |
| Dental Visits | 54.6% |
Food & Exercise
Taneyville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.7 inches. The area receives 6.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,073 feet.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.2°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,073 ft (327 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 418/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.7414°N, 93.0343°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Marion County Regional (FLP) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.7"
20% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.28"
Earthquake History
37 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
131 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
147 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
128 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
88 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
41 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
127 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
15 km WSW of Marshall, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
102 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
135 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
144 km |
| Mar 18, 1990 |
9 km W of Alton, Missouri |
M3.0 |
136 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
41 km |
| Apr 3, 2013 |
10 km WSW of Clinton, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
139 km |
| Mar 12, 1990 |
9 km NNE of Briarcliff, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
82 km |
| Jul 28, 2016 |
4 km ENE of Dover, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Jan 27, 2014 |
Arkansas |
M2.7 |
138 km |
| Jan 7, 2009 |
10 km WSW of Clinton, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
137 km |
| Jul 3, 2014 |
6 km S of Yellville, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
72 km |
| Sep 5, 2013 |
17 km W of Dennard, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
116 km |
| Nov 26, 1999 |
9 km NNE of Mountain Home, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
71 km |
| Jul 22, 2017 |
14 km SW of Mountain View, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
127 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
479 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 38 fatalities, 630 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
46 km |
2 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF4 |
75 km |
2 |
| Sep 26, 1959 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 1954 |
EF4 |
96 km |
2 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
63 km |
4 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
68 km |
1 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
61 km |
3 |
| Mar 1, 2007 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
73 km |
1 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 1985 |
EF3 |
70 km |
3 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
63 km |
1 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
89 km |
2 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1979 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
67 km |
1 |
| Dec 14, 1971 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF3 |
71 km |
3 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF3 |
73 km |
3 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEAD HORSE (10,389 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
DEAD HORSE |
10,389 |
85 km |
| 2004 |
LOWER WILD |
10,034 |
85 km |
| 2013 |
LOWER WILDERNESS RX |
8,699 |
85 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
19 km |
| 2021 |
SYL BIRMINGHAM |
6,803 |
97 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,686 |
22 km |
| 2010 |
BRUSHY/CLAYTON |
6,401 |
20 km |
| 2020 |
BIG CREEK |
6,399 |
22 km |
| 2021 |
ROCK PILE |
5,067 |
90 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
4,873 |
97 km |
| 2020 |
CAVE CREEK |
4,263 |
87 km |
| 2016 |
BIG CREEK |
4,031 |
22 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
3,807 |
97 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,542 |
97 km |
| 2011 |
11 GENE RUSH #2 |
3,524 |
85 km |
| 2021 |
BP BEAR CAT |
3,013 |
98 km |
| 2010 |
SPRING CREEK SOUTH RX |
2,986 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,886 |
98 km |
| 2021 |
GOETZ |
2,615 |
23 km |
| 2021 |
21 LICK CREEK |
2,555 |
84 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
2.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
40°F (4°C) |
2.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Taneyville has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 36°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.3") and February the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in Taneyville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Taneyville
What is the population of Taneyville?
Taneyville has a population of 188 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 418 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 26.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.5% female and 49.5% male.
Is Taneyville expensive to live in?
Taneyville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $50,893, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $111,100 (61% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Taneyville?
Taneyville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 45.7 inches, with 6.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Taneyville?
The job market in Taneyville is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 37 minutes, and 11.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Taneyville?
The median home value in Taneyville is $111,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $216,666. The homeownership rate is 89.9%.
How are the schools in Taneyville?
Schools in Taneyville score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 19.6% of adults in Taneyville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.9% have completed high school. 2.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Taneyville?
The obesity rate in Taneyville is 37.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.7% of adults are smokers. 30.3% are physically inactive. 26.6% of residents report depression. 13.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Taneyville?
The average commute in Taneyville is 37 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 57.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Taneyville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Taneyville is 98.4% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 5.7% of the population are military veterans. 14.9% of residents have a disability. 86.2% have health insurance coverage.