Tanglewilde, WA

Full City Profile · Washington · Pierce County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
6,822 Population 5,248/sq mi density
$99,766 Median Income $36,625 per capita
$410,300 Home Value $511,129 Zillow
$1,779 Median Rent 21.9% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$99,766 median income, 6.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$410,300 home value, $1,779/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Tanglewilde, WA

At a Glance

Median Income
$99,766
33% above
$36,625 per capita
Home Value
$410,300
46% above
Zillow: $511,129
Median Rent
$1,779/mo
53% above
21.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.9%
29% below
92.9% high school+
Unemployment
6.4%
78% above
2.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.2%
3% below
11.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Tanglewilde Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tanglewilde's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
133%
Home Value
146%
Rent
153%
Poverty
22%
Bachelor's
71%
Unemployment
178%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tanglewilde a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tanglewilde residents earn a median household income of $99,766 , which is 33% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,625. The unemployment rate stands at 6.4% (78% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 20,820 business establishments, including 1,771 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tanglewilde is $410,300 , 46% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $511,129. Median rent is $1,779/month, with 21.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

23.9% of adults in Tanglewilde hold a bachelor's degree or higher (29% below the national average). 92.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tanglewilde has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population6,822
Median Age37.6 yrs
Density5,248/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born13.4%
Veterans11.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$99,766
Per Capita$36,625
Unemployment6.4%
Poverty2.7%
County GDP$64,941M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,354

Housing

A
Home Value$410,300
Rent$1,779
Ownership61.9%
Zillow$511,129
Housing Units2,412
Rent Burden21.9%

Health

Obesity31.2%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking11.1%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death7,855/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain50.6 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation203 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.9%
High School+92.9%
Graduate+5.8%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 43% / D 54%
Commute30 min
Broadband87.9%
Internet Speed162 Mbps
EV Stations51
Libraries29

Did You Know?

The median home in Tanglewilde was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Olympia Regional (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.420 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
19.2% of the population has a disability.
13.4% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 162 Mbps.
There are 1,771 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 86 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.