At a Glance
Median Income
$36,964
$29,869 per capita
Home Value
$25,600
Zillow: $183,669
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
82.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
24.7% smoking rate
How Taswell Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Taswell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Taswell a Good Place to Live?
A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Taswell residents earn a median household income of $36,964 , which is 51% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $29,869. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 171 business establishments, including 16 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Taswell is $25,600 , 91% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $183,669. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.
Education
0.0% of adults in Taswell hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(100% below the national average).
82.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Taswell has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C).
Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population64
Median Age46.9 yrs
Density114/mi²
Male / Female66% / 34%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$36,964
Per Capita$29,869
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$239M
Avg Weekly Wage$833
Housing
A+
Home Value$25,600
Rent
Ownership78.9%
Zillow$183,669
Housing Units68
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity43.8%
Diabetes14.1%
Smoking24.7%
Heart Disease8.0%
Premature Death11,675/100K
Climate
Avg Temp56°F
Rain51.0 in/yr
Elevation771 ft
Education
A
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+82.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Broadband55.3%
Internet Speed24 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Did You Know?
The median home in Taswell was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Louisville Muhammad Ali International (46 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.491 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.