Taunton, MA

Full City Profile · Massachusetts · Bristol County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
59,719 Population 1,279/sq mi density
$79,715 Median Income $38,335 per capita
$388,200 Home Value $521,740 Zillow
$1,269 Median Rent 31.8% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
454 Violent Crime/100K 842 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$79,715 median income, 5.6% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$388,200 home value, $1,269/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
454 violent crimes/100K (20% above avg)
C+
Education
3.0 / 5.0
24.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Taunton, MA

At a Glance

Median Income
$79,715
6% above
$38,335 per capita
Home Value
$388,200
38% above
Zillow: $521,740
Median Rent
$1,269/mo
9% above
31.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
454/100K
20% above
842/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
24.4%
28% below
84.8% high school+
Unemployment
5.6%
56% above
9.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.2%
3% above
17.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Taunton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Taunton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
106%
Home Value
138%
Rent
109%
Poverty
78%
Bachelor's
72%
Unemployment
156%
Crime
120%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Taunton a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Taunton residents earn a median household income of $79,715 , which is 6% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,335. The unemployment rate stands at 5.6% (56% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 17,906 business establishments, including 1,298 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Taunton is $388,200 , 38% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $521,740. Median rent is $1,269/month, with 31.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 105.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1962.

Safety & Crime

Taunton reports 454 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 20% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 842/100K. The murder rate is 1.6/100K.

Education

24.4% of adults in Taunton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (28% below the national average). 84.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Taunton has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.

Data Overview

People

Population59,719
Median Age39.0 yrs
Density1,279/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born14.1%
Veterans5.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$79,715
Per Capita$38,335
Unemployment5.6%
Poverty9.7%
County GDP$36,041M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,244

Housing

B+
Home Value$388,200
Rent$1,269
Ownership62.9%
Zillow$521,740
Housing Units25,267
Rent Burden31.8%

Crime

F
Violent454/100K
Property842/100K
Murder1.6/100K
Assault406/100K
Burglary116/100K

Health

Obesity33.2%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking17.9%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death7,890/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain47.6 in/yr
AQI38 (Good)
Elevation39 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.4%
High School+84.8%
Graduate+7.0%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
Commute29 min
Broadband88.1%
Internet Speed174 Mbps
EV Stations9
Libraries27

Did You Know?

Taunton was founded in 1637.
The median home in Taunton was built in 1962.
The nearest airport is New Bedford Regional (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.458 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
15.9% of the population has a disability.
14.1% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 174 Mbps.
There are 1,298 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 35 fatal vehicle crashes.