Taylor, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lackawanna County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
6,261 Population 1,204/sq mi density
$60,446 Median Income $34,019 per capita
$169,800 Home Value $231,474 Zillow
$1,015 Median Rent 30.9% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
625 Violent Crime/100K 3,079 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$60,446 median income, 9.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$169,800 home value, $1,015/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
625 violent crimes/100K (65% above avg)
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Taylor, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,446
20% below
$34,019 per capita
Home Value
$169,800
40% below
Zillow: $231,474
Median Rent
$1,015/mo
13% below
30.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
625/100K
65% above
3,079/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
20.0%
41% below
86.7% high school+
Unemployment
9.0%
150% above
14.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% above
26.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Taylor Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Taylor's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
80%
Home Value
60%
Rent
87%
Poverty
119%
Bachelor's
59%
Unemployment
250%
Crime
165%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Taylor a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Taylor residents earn a median household income of $60,446 , which is 20% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,019. The unemployment rate stands at 9.0% (150% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,565 business establishments, including 552 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Taylor is $169,800 , 40% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $231,474. Median rent is $1,015/month, with 30.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.

Safety & Crime

Taylor reports 625 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 65% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 3,079/100K.

Education

20.0% of adults in Taylor hold a bachelor's degree or higher (41% below the national average). 86.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Taylor has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population6,261
Median Age39.3 yrs
Density1,204/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Foreign Born2.9%
Veterans2.4%

Economy

C+
Median Income$60,446
Per Capita$34,019
Unemployment9.0%
Poverty14.8%
County GDP$13,421M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,033

Housing

A+
Home Value$169,800
Rent$1,015
Ownership65.5%
Zillow$231,474
Housing Units2,625
Rent Burden30.9%

Crime

F
Violent625/100K
Property3,079/100K

Health

Obesity36.2%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking26.9%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death9,256/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain38.7 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation885 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.0%
High School+86.7%
Graduate+9.9%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 48% / D 51%
Commute23 min
Broadband92.4%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries10

Did You Know?

Taylor was founded in 1790.
The median home in Taylor was built in 1968.
The nearest airport is Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International (4 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.456 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
20.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 552 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 21 fatal vehicle crashes.