Tecumseh, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Washtenaw County County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
8,655
Population
1,532/sq mi density
$64,086
Median Income
$37,616 per capita
$193,600
Home Value
$265,022 Zillow
$969
Median Rent
28.3% income on rent
49°F
Avg Temperature
117
Violent Crime/100K
338 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$64,086 median income, 6.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$193,600 home value, $969/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
117 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
8,655
Census 2023
Population Density
1,532
per square mile
Land Area
5.9
square miles (15.3 km²)
Median Age
39.6 yrs
2% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
45.5%
Male
54.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 6.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.9% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 5.3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
86%
Black
1.4%
Hispanic
6.4%
Asian
0.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 96.2% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 5.5% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
96.2%
Spanish
5.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.7%
Veterans
7.8%
30% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.4%
5% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.8%
2% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
7.2%
16% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.489
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 8,655 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,532 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 5.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 39.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 45.5% |
| Female | 54.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.0% |
| Black or African American | 1.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 6.4% |
| Asian | 0.9% |
Language
| English Only | 96.2% |
| Spanish | 5.5% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.7% |
| Veterans | 7.8% |
| Disability | 12.4% |
| Health Insurance | 92.8% |
| Uninsured | 7.2% |
| Broadband Access | 89.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.489 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |